Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. markloman
    Offline

    markloman Developer

    If have created some screenshots for your viewing pleasure.

    And like Erik already mentioned, we have added an icon on the context menu in beta 3. But what you might not know is that you can now also select multiple files in Windows Explorer using the Ctrl key and then ‘Scan with HitmanPro’ :)

    Attached Files:

  2. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    erikloman, now you made me :oops:. :D

    I should have tried that, but in all honesty I tell you it didn't even cross my mind. o_O

    Sometimes things are that simple... :ouch:

    Thank you :thumb:
  3. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Always great to know these little tricks! :)
  4. BoerenkoolMetWorst
    Offline

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Finally, nice :)
    The more detailed File information is also very nice.
  5. Dermot7
    Offline

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Yes indeed :thumb: back to fast scanning with this build, and issues reported in post #3790 all fixed now...thanks Surfright :)
  6. jmonge
    Offline

    jmonge Registered Member

    it is fying:D very fast;)
  7. mrpink
    Offline

    mrpink Registered Member

    Explorer.exe started to crash everytime i right click on a file (not right click scan with Hitman, just right click), i unistalled Hitman and problem solved. Reverted back to Beta 2. XP Pro SP3
  8. MerleOne
    Offline

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Ok for license activation Regarding the SHA-256, I'll create it and post it here.

    Thanks !
  9. Tarnak
    Offline

    Tarnak Registered Member



    Sorry, but I don't see an improvement.

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build 135 beta_06.jpg
  10. erikloman
    Online

    erikloman Developer

    You have to compare with build 134. There is a real improvement because the white list was malfunctioning in previous builds.
  11. Tarnak
    Offline

    Tarnak Registered Member

    OK, if you say so...;)
  12. MerleOne
    Offline

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Here it is :
    ==================================================
    Filename : LowToSleep.exe
    MD5 : 7d85fdee66e4dcf806120c08c3c6e6ed
    SHA1 : c4e265e7e7a2c6fe743fbb039df20fc3a3cd8289
    CRC32 : d2687f38
    Full Path : C:\Tools\Low2Sleep\LowToSleep.exe
    Modified Time : 02/10/2007 23:21:31
    Created Time : 02/10/2007 23:21:31
    File Size : 226*282
    Identical :
    ==================================================

    Maybe it's because it's an old (but faithful) version. How do I report it as not dangerous ?
  13. Francis93
    Offline

    Francis93 Registered Member

    The UI of Hitman Pro now looks like Windows 8 ish. :thumb: :thumb:
  14. Ashanta
    Offline

    Ashanta Registered Member

    I don't see a big improvement on the speed scan.

    What about lnkprotect.dll ?

    HMP 3.6 Build 134 --- Time scan : 7min38sec

    HMP 3.6 Build 135 --- Time Scan : 4min55sec

    Scan Speed is not as quick as HMP 3.5

    Attached Files:

  15. Triple Helix
    Online

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    What HMP is going to be supported with DriverAgent AD's? :eek:

    TH
  16. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Hello,

    I've created a Desktop context menu for HitmanPro. For anyone interested, just copy and paste the following to Notepad and save the file with accordingly. I named mine HitmanPro-ContextMenu.reg.

    A few notes:

    As you may see I've used the command line option /noupload. I couldn't verify it, as there are no suspicious/threats in my system, but I believe this option only forbids HitmanPro from automatically uploading. I believe you can still manually upload whatever it finds. Otherwise, simply remove the /noupload option.

    There are 4 items in the menu:

    OpenUI - It will open the user interface.
    Default Scan - It will automatically perform a default scan. It also opens the UI.
    Quick Scan - It will automatically perform a quick scan. It also opens the UI.
    Early Warning Scoring - It will automatically scan using the Early Warning Scoring. It also opens the UI.

    When I mention that it will open the UI, I mean the UI will be visible in the Desktop. If you'd like for HitmanPro to minimize to the traybar add the option /quiet after /scan, for example. You'll then get a balloon tip saying HitmanPro is scanning your system, and when it finds something you'll be notified.

    If you'd like for the context menu also to appear when right-clicking an empty stop in a directory, then change DesktopBackground\Shell with Directory\Background\Shell

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\DesktopBackground\Shell\HMPro]
    "MUIVerb"="HitmanPro"
    "SubCommands"="HMPro-Open;HMPro-DefaultScan;HMPro-QuickScan;HMPro-EWS"
    "Icon"="%ProgramFiles%\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe"
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\HMPro-Open]
    @="Open UI"
    "Icon"="%ProgramFiles%\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\HMPro-Open\command]
    @="C:\\Program Files\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe"
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\HMPro-DefaultScan]
    @="Default Scan"
    "Icon"="%ProgramFiles%\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\HMPro-DefaultScan\command]
    @="\"C:\\Program Files\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe\" /scan /noupload"
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\HMPro-QuickScan]
    @="Quick Scan"
    "Icon"="%ProgramFiles%\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\HMPro-QuickScan\command]
    @="\"C:\\Program Files\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe\" /scan /quick /noupload"
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\HMPro-EWS]
    @="Early Warning Scoring"
    "Icon"="%ProgramFiles%\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\HMPro-EWS\command]
    @="\"C:\\Program Files\\HitmanPro\\HitmanPro.exe\" /scan /ews /noupload"
    
    I may change it a bit over time. But, for now I like it like this. Anyway, just though some of you would like to have a context menu for HitmanPro. This way there's no need for multiple shortcuts in the background.

    P.S: As you may see, I got HitmanPro in Program Files folder (it's installed). If you don't have HitmanPro installed, then change the paths accordingly, but keep the \\ in the paths.
  17. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    -edit-

    If you do change the paths for HitmanPro executable, make sure you keep the command intact.

    The \ at the beginning and at the end of the path is needed, otherwise the commands won't run. Make sure you keep them.
  18. erikloman
    Online

    erikloman Developer

    Almost twice as fast compared to build 134. What time/speed do you get with 3.5?
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2011
  19. kupo
    Offline

    kupo Registered Member

    @moonblood, Do you by any chance know how to use surun with HitmanPro so that a right click scan with any file will be elevated automatically? :D
  20. Ashanta
    Offline

    Ashanta Registered Member

    This is what I get when right-click on Start, then 'Scan with Hitman Pro' :

    Attached Files:

  21. erikloman
    Online

    erikloman Developer

    What was your intention when scanning Start? It should not be possible though to scan the Start button.
  22. Ashanta
    Offline

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Hi Erik,

    As you know, Startup Scan doesn't work with my HMP 3.5.9, so I tried with the right click on Start. This, has always been working with old HMP (right-click on Start button).
  23. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    I don't use SuRun, but I believe SuRun allows to add processes to a white list. Have you tried that?
  24. kupo
    Offline

    kupo Registered Member

    Yup, but it only works when I open HitmanPro directly. I'll just ask at the surun forums :D
  25. smage
    Offline

    smage Registered Member

    Hello guys,

    If I have not activated my Hitman Pro license, that is, I am using the trial just to run scans, does the "report this file as safe"option still work? I have some FP from Hitman pro on my system.

    Also it seems that Hitman Pro is flagging some avast files as malware. Have a look at this thread.
    http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=90656.0

    Thanks