Error Message - Radius.TD3 Not Found

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Adventurer627, Apr 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Adventurer627

    Adventurer627 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Posts:
    7
    Getting error message "Radius.TD3 Not Found" when logging in with a User account. No errors occur when logging in with the Administrator account.

    Clicking on the 'Ok' button with the "Radius.TD3 Not Found" error message returns the following error message:
    "Radius.TD3 Failed to initialise - it may be corrupt.
    DiamondCS File Protection System has a back up copy of this file in storage.
    Do you want to revert to the back up?"

    Selecting "Yes" returns the same error messages
    Selecting "No" begins a Scan on running processes and Hangs ("Not responding") in the Win2k Tasklist

    What is the resolution to this?

    Details:
    1. Win2k Pro with file updates as of Apr. 9, 2003
    2. TDS-3 (Licensed) Ver. 3.02

    Background:
    1. Installed TDS-3 with Win2k Administrator account
    2. Moved the TDS-3 folder from \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Start Menu\Programs to \Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs
    3. Added Users to the Security tab for the TDS-3 folder Properties

    Thanks,
    Adventurer627
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hello Adventurer627, Looks like there is a "path" problem. If you moved the TDS3 directory to a different place i.e to the All users account after installing TDS3, I suspect that TDS3 will be looking in the original (non existent) folder for the radius file.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. Adventurer627

    Adventurer627 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks Pilli for the information.

    I am a little confused and wonder if you could help explain this to me. I understand what you said about the path changing could be the problem. My confusion lies in the fact that this still works when I log in with the Administrator account.

    Part of my confusion lies in the fact that the executable path did not change. The program was installed to C:\Program Files. What I did change was the location for the Start Up folder containing short cuts to the Program Files.

    Also if it is possible could you provide additional guidance on what "Path" (variables, options, environment settings) to examine and how I might determine if they are correct?

    To me this seems like a lot to ask from an novice user.

    Thank you all for your help,
    Adventurer627
     
  4. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi Adventurer,

    If you have TDS running under another account in the background, the file is locked and cannot be accessed. This is to protect the database from being deleted, several key files are protected when TDS starts..

    The solution is to install TDS for both users. Hope this help :)

    Perhaps you have Chinese or Japanese language enabled ? That is the only other thing I can think of at the moment, this causes a problem with the database usage..
     
  5. Adventurer627

    Adventurer627 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Posts:
    7
    How to install to mulit-user computer

    Thanks Gavin for the information.

    I decided to take a step back and request information on what I am trying to accomplish.

    I have a family computer with more than one user. I would like to install TDS-3 so that all users will be able to execute TDS-3.

    I am hoping for an install similar to that of the Port Explorer which enables members of the Users group to execute Port Explorer

    I also purchased WormGuard and installed as Administrator and moved the startup folder to the All Users profile and added User permissions. This allowed members of the Users group to execute WormGuard.

    I was thinking that the procedure I used to install WormGuard would work for TDS-3. But so far that has not been the case.

    Gavin, if I am interpreting your response correctly I would need to have a seprate install for each user account. Is that correct? I am hoping that this could be achieved in some other manner.

    Thanks,
    Adventurer627
     
  6. Adventurer627

    Adventurer627 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Posts:
    7
    I have found a solution that works for me. In addtion to the steps taken that I mentioned in my initial email. I have also performed the following tasks.

    1. In the TDS-3 Configuration screen. Select the Startup tab and select No for Run At Windows Startup

    2. Modify the TDS-3 shortcut properties to enable Run As

    When logged in with a User account and not an Administrator account manually start TDS-3 and enter the Adminstrator account and password.

    Adventurer627
     
  7. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi Adventurer627,

    Excellent solution :D I will send any users to this thread as needed, Im sure this will help a few users - thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.