Emsisoft Anti-Malware 6.0 released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by operamail, Oct 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,464
    Okay now i'm waiting v7!!
    J/K guys :D
     
  2. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    You know you were not kidding. You want v7 alpha by next week lol :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011
  3. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239
    Excellent product detection wise. :thumb:

    Ziaul
     
  4. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,091
  5. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Running smoothly here..."Smart Scan" now 20 minutes as opposed to 70+ minutes with 5.1. :thumb:
     
  6. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    So far it's running way better than version 5.X. First full scan of my C drive took about 58 min. Will try a second scan tonight after work. I have enabled surf protection, which I disabled in version 5 due to some websites hanging. Everything seems to be running great, very happy with this release.
     
  7. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,692
    I just downloaded a trial of this. First time user here. :D

    Are the default settings ok? Or are there some things I should change to tighten this up?

    Also, any clue if I could run WSA alongside with this?

    Thanks and Cheers!
     
  8. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,464
    Hahaha i always like new versions D00d :D
     
  9. markusg

    markusg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    248
    i think you can, but is it realy needed? think emsi as standalone is enough.
     
  10. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,464
    Nice video from LanGuy, EAM blocked every single thing and then he used Comodo, HMP and MBAM and none found traces :argh: :thumb:
     
  11. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,692
    Hey Noob.

    Care to chime in with my above post?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  12. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Yes it was a nice video. Glad to see Emsisoft do that well. :thumb:


    @Trooper

    The default settings for Emsisoft Anti-Malware are fine the way they are IMO. Only thing I really do when using it is excluding some folders and maybe other security software (if I have any others).
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011
  13. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,692
    Thanks man.

    Do you think its ok to run WSA with it? Or is that overkill?

    Cheers.
     
  14. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    IMO its overkill. If you do banking or something I would use Trusteer Rapport, Zemana Antilogger or similar program with EAM.
     
  15. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,692
    Really? What makes you say that? WSA has a firewall and all. I don't do online banking, so guess Im cool with just EAM? Wow!

    Noob question, what system processes should I be looking for in task manager?

    Thanks again!
     
  16. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    You mean the processes for EAM right? a2service.exe and a2guard.exe are the ones.
     
  17. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,692
    Yes for EAM. Thanks again man! :D
     
  18. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    No problem. Also if you wanted you could add MBAM or Hitman Pro to your security setup just to have a second opinion scanner but after that I think you would be set :D
     
  19. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,464
    Adding a firewall wouldn't be bad or a HIPS and you just disable the BB if you're going for the HIPS side. (If you look at my sig i have everything enabled) :D
     
  20. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,692
    I'm really excited to try this out at home. I'm currently using another av with WSA, but since this product seems so good, I may ditch the av and just run EAM.

    I'm still thinking about using it with WSA though! :D
     
  21. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    LOL Noob. I don't think Trooper wants that little lag you love some much :D
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,692
    What say about running this along with WSA? :ninja:
     
  23. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239

    Still can't live without WSA? :p

    Cheers!
    Ziaul
     
  24. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,692
    Its a great product, and I love having multiple layers of D-FENCE! :D

    Cheers!
     
  25. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Nothing wrong with multiple layers but I always try not to have overlaps of protection.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.