Could SpywareBlaster be my problem?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Engsetter, Nov 12, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Engsetter

    Engsetter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Posts:
    10
    Hello; I have a problem with my browser. I’m using Internet Explorer and I continue to get errors on certain pages.
    They seem to be java script type errors (I think). Example: I cannot click a “next” button to go to the next page, nothing happens, there is an “error on the page”. So anyway I was wondering if SpywareBlaster might have anything to do with this problem.
    If not, any ideas? Thank You.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Engsetter,

    You might better disable error messages of your netbrowser,
    Launch the browser, on tool bar: "Tools"- "Internet properties", there´s a tab which gives you multiple options to configure your net browsing. As well you find internet properties on control panel.

    Ari
     
  3. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
    SpywareBlaster would not (and could not) cause that problem. :)

    The suggestion posted by Krusty might be a good first step to recitifying your problem.

    Regards,

    -Javacool
     
  4. big k

    big k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I WOULD DISAGREE. I HAD A SIMILAR PROBLEM, WHICH DOES SEEM TO HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY SPYWAREBLASTER. AFTER INSTALLING 3.1, MANY LINKS IN INTERNET EXPLORER WOULD NO LONGER WORK, INCLUDING JAVASCRIPT AND LINKS FROM MSN.COM, MY HOME PAGE. I TRIED UNCHECKING THE MSN TAB IN S.B., BUT IT HAD NO EFFECT. THIS APPEARS TO BE ONLY AN I.E. PROBLEM SINCE NETSCAPE 7.1 WORKED FINE. I HAVE JUST UNINSTALLED SPYWAREBLASTER AND I.E. IS WORKING PROPERLY AGAIN!! I WOULD LIKE TO REINSTALL THE PROGRAM IF YOU CAN TELL ME WHAT CAUSED THE PROBLEM AND HOW TO FIX IT. THANK YOU
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2004
  5. Bansheebob

    Bansheebob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,
    Just installed the latest SB. I'm getting the same problem as listed above with the JAVAScript buttons.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2004
  6. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
  7. Bansheebob

    Bansheebob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Problem Solved! :D Easy FIX.... I Reinstalled JAVA!!!! :D :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.