Can't purchase wormguard

Discussion in 'WormGuard' started by timnicebutdim, Apr 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. timnicebutdim

    timnicebutdim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    66
    Someone at diamonds cs needs to look at the clickbank order system for wormguard. I have tryed several times to purchase it and i keep getting a cannot find server error.

    Your loosing sales from potential clients.
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Thank you for this very important notice.
    Did you try other products via clickbank too? and were those successfull?
    And did you try other means of payment, like the redsoft or paypal options? (see the shoppe at the diamondcs pages please).
     
  3. timnicebutdim

    timnicebutdim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Posts:
    66
    I never tryed other products, just wormguard. Today i tryed it again and the clickbank didn't produce a server not found, however i was still unable to purchase wormguard. After placing my postcode in the clickbank form it took me to this url - http://iq.kount.com/iq/iq0.php?time...=002&affi=0&titl=WormGuard&_seed=wormguard1h&

    And all i got was a empty webpage with the words - javascript required , on it. I have javascript and i am using internet explorer 6...

    Its working in firefox.
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=shop
    Try this page and look for another convenient way of payment, there are several.

    EDIT:
    Just went there myself via various links to the WormGuard page, click buy WG and i really got on a normal ClickBank page, filled in some parts and did not send it away of course.
    I use IE6.0, and i did add the https clickbank site temporary to my trusted zone. Maybe that helps? Even though i blocked all kind of things via the firewall. Maybe it should be granted access via your firewall too?
    I see once on that page there are no other options for payment to click on.
    I sent your warning to sales yesterday so DiamondCS can take their measures.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2005
  5. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Do you have SSL enabled? Tools>Internet Options>Advanced, page down to the bottom, check both Use SSL 2.0 and Use SSL 3.0?

    Blue
     
  6. de Paulus

    de Paulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    England, Holland and France
    I had a similar problem a while ago,.. whilst trying to purchase other software .. (Not DiamondCS)... and I too could not get onto the page...
    It turned out to be "SpywareBlaster" was blocking the site!!..
    If you are using a programme like "SpywareBlaster" or "WinPatrol"... check to see if that programme is not blocking the site.

    Good Luck..Hope you get it sorted..

    Paul
     
  7. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Now i remember i had to lower security and allow cookies and make sure it was not blocked in my HOSTS file and even added it temporary to my trusted zone time ago (temporary i thought) to be able to get there. Thought i had put some security back but probably not as i came in without any trouble this time.
     
  8. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,700
    Hi to all! I read what Paul said about SpywareBlaster blocking some things. Where do you check this within the program?

    Thanks
    Rilla927
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.