Cannot enable Pre-Boot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by samy, May 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    I was working within one snapshot and wanted to boot to another.
    Command "Boot To Snapshot" was gray (not activated)
    "Status" shows a warning sign (yellow triangle): Pre Boot
    Clicking on the command "Enable Pre-Boot " opened a window:
    "There has been an error enabling the pre-boot screen"

    What have I done wrong? How to restore the Pre-boot

    Thanks
     
  2. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    Toronto
    What version?

    Have you looked at the logs?

    How many snapshots?

    Do you have archives?

    Status (lower left corner) is for current snapshot which may be corrupt depending on what you did while 'working within it'.
     
  3. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Thanks Clement for your replay

    Version: last one 235
    Snapshots: 4 snapshots and 6 archives

    At the log: Pre-boot error (after every attempt to boot - since yesterday)
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    5,161
    Location:
    England
  5. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Hi stapp

    Pre-boot is not enabled. and the "boot icon" which open after the PC boots is not here. F1 during PC boot with no effect.

    I read the link, searched for file "C:\$ISR\$APP\ISR control: exe CONFIG preboot[enable/disable]"--- not found.

    have not installed any security program lately

    Questions:
    - Is only this snapshot "affected" or is the First Defense program corrupted?
    - I have archives created before the issue, , but cannot over-write the open snapshot
    - Have back-up of the C drive created two weeks ago

    I am looking for an alternate solution prior to restoring the C drive using backup file

    Thanks
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    15,285
    Hi Samy

    First I would image the system, so if worse comes to worse you can get back where you are.

    Second if you can see the other snapshots, in FDISR, I would archive each of them to another drive.

    Third I would uninstall FDISR, leaving snapshots in place, and then re install FDISR, and see if that fixes the problem.

    Pete
     
  7. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Hi Peter

    I knew you would switch-on some "light" over this issue (LOL)
    Excellent idea. I will perform S.A,P. and inform about the results.
    Having two system backup's (one two weeks ago and one actual) - the process will be safe.

    Thanks
     
  8. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Hi Peter

    The probleme was solved.
    The file FDISR was corrupted. I removed and reinstalled it . the process went smooth.

    thanks for your assistanace and your time
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    15,285
    That's great news Samy, glad it went well.

    Pete
     
  10. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    5,161
    Location:
    England

    I bet you feel a lot better now with FD-ISR working again :)
     
  11. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Thanks to both of you for your kind advices
    Lessons learnt:
    1. To continuously perform backup as per the schedule
    I use to perform them (full backup on demand) once a week, but it may happen that "due to some laziness" I am missing one, and......Murphy is
    waiting around the corner to apply his law.
    2. same with the archives

    thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.