Can you mount Paragon images?

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by TheMozart, Mar 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Can you mount Paragon images?
     
  2. fireworker

    fireworker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    Russia
    Yes, i can. And why you question?
     
  3. phongi

    phongi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    After opening Paragon, select the Archives tab. Right-click on an archive and select "Mount the Selected Archive..."
     
  4. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Doesn't seem to work with Compact Edition :(
     
  5. pirej

    pirej Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Posts:
    64
    I had problem with UNmounting the images with the B&R 10 Home version, but i haven't tried it with Paragon Compact, ill try it in a couple of hours and ill tell you.

    Edit: Yes you( i ) can mount/unmount an image with Paragon Compact Edition.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
  6. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    FMI

    Users have always to start the Paragon GUI first or can we just right click an archive in the Windows Explorer and mount it?
     
  7. fireworker

    fireworker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    Russia
    impossible to mount/unmount the Paragon images in Windows Explorer. Only in Paragon Advanced mode on 'Archives' tab.
    And, if needed backup is not in the databases of archives, then it is first necessary to add to list.
     
  8. Scott_Y

    Scott_Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.