Backup for DrWeb AV ?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by root, Dec 22, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Maybe someone can help here.
    I am using DrWeb as my resident AV monitor. I have been trying to find a good backup AV to get second opinions, so I just need an AV scanner.
    I stopped DrWeb from loading at startup and tried KAV and the machine wouldn't even load after I installed it, so I started in safe mode and uninstalled it.
    I then tried F-Secure and had basically the same results.
    It looks like with DrWeb just being installed, I am getting conflicts with other AVs just existing on the same computer, something like you will find with Firewalls occasionally.
    The last time I tried NOD32, it crashed my machine too, so I've been waiting for the new version of it.
    Is anybody using DrWeb, with another AV installed?
    If so, what is it, and hopefully someone will have Win2k with DrWeb. That is what I use.
    I have a hunch something wierd might be going on here, but can't put a finger on it.
    I'm open to ideas and thanks. o_O :rolleyes:
     
  2. Jonas

    Jonas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Posts:
    46
    Hey Root,
    I ran DrWeb as a backup to Norton with no problems, i just made sure i didn't install spider guard. But your problems seem to be Dr.Web Related, i would guess because spider guard is running. Did you try and turn off Spider guard or stop Dr.Web from loading at startup, reboot and install a new AV? That might work. And if all else fails, i guess you could just use an online scanner as a backup like MicroTrend at Housecall or Panda.

    Best of Luck,
    Jonas :-*
     
  3. MikeGiann

    MikeGiann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi Root,

    Right now I'm trying Drweb (spider guard enabled) and PC-Cillin 2003 (backup scanner) with no problems at all. Ialso have Kav 4 and tried it with both PC-Cillin 2003 and Drweb without any problems although resource wise Pc-Cillin would probably be your best bet. I just let PC-Cillin start up but with Real Time scan disabled, like this it downloads the updates automatically but isn't using much resources. When I need it, I use it. I even configured some programs that use command lines to start the antivirus to verify files, to use the PC-Cillin scanner. So if Drweb's spider guard doesn't catch the virus, when I click on the programs scan button (such as Winzip,ect) hopefully PC-Cillin catches it.

    Regards,
    Mike
     
  4. wizard

    wizard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    818
    Location:
    Europe - Germany - Duesseldorf
    Did you also disable the service "Spider Guard for Windows NT"?

    wizard
     
  5. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Thanks for the responces. Jonas and wizard, that would be the problem if I had not thought of it, but I, did. I use RegRun and its easy to disable starting up the resident protection. Spider Guard for NT was disabled.
    And as for Norton or McAfee, both are huge programs to begin with and to install them as a backup scanner would not fit what I am trying to do, which is get lean and mean.
    Mike, I used PC Cillin before and like it, but the new version has a firewall which I do not need or want. Is it possible to install PC Cillin without the firewall ever hitting the hard drive?
     
  6. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,007
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    I would recommend F-Prot for Windows as a back-up scanner. It is very light on resources, has a quick scan speed and has very good virus detection( see recent tests at av-test org ). Although I did have some problems with the updater (with WinXP Pro) which came with the program from version 3.12a onwards; sometimes it worked and sometimes it did not so I had to manually update. Plus their support is superb; they reply very quickly and I was sent a new updater for the version I was using at the time. Finally at $20, compared to some other AV programs it is a bargain.

    Although now with the NOD32 2.0 beta just released I think most people now would recommend this one as your main scanner, if not your background one.
     
  7. MikeGiann

    MikeGiann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Root, you can install PC-Cillin without the firewall. When installing it will ask if you want to install the firewall, as a matter of fact it even detects if you have one installed and will advise you not to install it but it is up to you to install it or not (that was very well thought out from Trend Micro).
    If you don't install the firewall and later decide you would like to install it you can from the start menu in PC-Cillin's folder, there's a choice for add/remove firewall.
    I just would like to say that this combination has worked for me on my system very well (even after format and re-install numerous times). The Pc-cillin I'm talking about is the 2003 version, I don't know if the 2002 has the same features (to install firewall or not).
     
  8. grey_ghost

    grey_ghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    60
    Ran Dr Web and Node32 as back up to Kav4.

    No problems that I could trace to doing this.

    Each was run separately. Node had to be told to ignore some files when monitoring. Dr Web just installed no problems.

    It seems that every one is unique in there experiences running different applications.

    Regards
     
  9. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I really appreciate the feedback here, You guys and gals are what a good board is all about.
    I will take a look at all the suggestions and keep trying until I find something that will not conflict on my machine.
    Thanks again. :D
     
  10. cLmzL

    cLmzL Guest

    I recently switched to Vet-Antivirus on W2K and have found it to be the least resource hungry AV yet, there are only two processes invovled when resident protection is active one of which is a tray icon that can safely be disabled from starting
    the other being the Vet Service "VetMsgNT.exe" which handles the monitoring and only consumes 844k of memory while running
    I also use Dr.Web with an older version of AVP for backup and haven't had any problems or conflicts

    your mileage may vary ;)
     
  11. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I haven't tried AVP 3.5 yet. I may give that a go.
    I'll look at Vet.
     
  12. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    I am using AVP 3.5 133 Swiss edition on XP and don't have any problems. If you use AVP you don't need any other AV or AT back up program!


    Technodrome
     
  13. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    652
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    Hello all,

    I have been reading this particular thread since it's inception, and now I feel that I have to add my $.02 worth:

    As KDCDQ, Security Freak, I use the following products, feel good about it all, and haven't had any compatibility/interaction problems:

    Anti-Virus:
    Primary: DrWeb

    Secondary 0n-demand scanners:
    F-Prot for Windows (& DOS if needed),
    PC-cillin (as part of Ontrack's (now VCOM's) SystemSuite 4.0,
    Antidote,
    BitDefender for DOS (if needed),
    and VirusBuster.

    I also have licensed copies of PC-cillin 2002 and 2003, VirusScan (McAfee), Norton 2002 AV, as well as Command AntiVirus if needed/wanted.

    Anti-Trojan:
    Primary: Trojan Hunter
    Secondary: PestPatrol V4

    Before I cut a master CD for a customer, I always scan my hard drives using ALL of the primary and secondary before-mentioned scanners to insure that no viruses or trojans have found there way into my system. So far, so good.

    KDCDQ, Security Freak
     
  14. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Well, I finally managed to get AVP 3.5 scanner only installed and working.
    Active desktop doesn't work any more, but I think that's because I was messing around with Window Blinds a while back and it must have left some registry entries I cant find.
    Don't use active desktop anyway.
     
  15. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    That program is totally crap!


    Technodrome
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.