Avast! 5 beta 1

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Az7, Aug 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Bug. Its the same here. If you want to be sure just update manually and it should say "Already up to date".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2009
  2. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California

    That's what I did, and that's what it said. I just wanted to make sure all was ok. :)
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    8,947
    Location:
    North Carolina
    it is going to be a very good product GS. The paid and suite will also have a sandbox, couple this with behavor detection, silent firewall, a solid product. I just want to get my hands on the suite.;)
     
  4. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California

    Yeah trjam, I really like it. I especially like the new GUI. Much more user friendly. JMO of course. :) I'm also looking forward to the suite. :)
     
  5. progress

    progress Guest

    Does the latest beta contain the fully implemented behaviour shield? :doubt:
     
  6. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    @ance
    Nope, as far I understood it's not.
     
  7. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    What kind of sandbox?
    As far as i understood the "sandbox" will be an emulator for malicious code and it will be a feature for all versions; not only for the suit. Am i wrong?
     
  8. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,055
    Location:
    USA,IA

    no the Free version will not have it along with the script blocker.
     
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR Polymorphic Sheep

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,230
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Don't mix up Code Emulator and Sandbox... they are not the same thing!
     
  10. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    Would you enlighten me? I was thinking about buying the suite. If it comes with a sandbox i definitely will!
     
  11. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Is Sandboxie incompatible with Avast5? Running firefox inside Sandboxie Avast still creates temp files outside Sandboxie in an Folder called C:\Windows\Temp\_avast5_
    I think its the webshield working. But it should work with this folder inside Sandboxie or not?
     
  12. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,808
    Anyone know when the projected Release date is as of now. I have Avira Expiring in a few days Planing purchasing this as it seems to have less "Issues" with my main setup (Windows 7 64bit). But would much prefer the paid version, Free version is nice but I want to try the paid out see how it performs.
     
  13. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    u can buy the current paid version and the license will work on v5.
     
  14. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,808

    Aye, But sense I can't stand the current UI of the paid version Ill just wait on it until this one is released. But thanks for the Suggestion. :D
     
  15. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Anyone else getting high cpu with sf.bin? o_O It happens sometimes with the right click scanner and launching some apps.
     
  16. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,808
    I wish they would just release the darn thing. But then again It may not work as good for other people as it currently does on my end. :D
     
  17. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    I find that if I download eicar.com from Firefox running in Sandboxie to a direct access folder I have for downloads, the avast! file shield doesn't catch the file as it is saved. If I try to rename, copy, or move it after it is saved, the file shield does catch it.
     
  18. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    I was seeing this with the previous beta build, but it was corrected in 5.0.221.
     
  19. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Hehe im seeing it with 221. For example sometimes launching the AIMP2 media player (the last beta) and as i said before with the right click scanner.
     
  20. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    I get no popups from avast saying blocked using Opera. Opera is running unsandboxed. It blocks eicar but no popup.
     
  21. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,808
    Not using Opera. But I am using Firefox both FF and IE pop up a popup just fine and move it to the chest.
     
  22. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Yes Firefox works for me too, the popups.
     
  23. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,166
    I am thinking that after the 15th of Nov is the release "date." Not sure how long the "after" is.
    I am eagerly awaiting the release as Avast has always been one of my favorites, and it has made some good progress in the area of detection.

    I do hope it is released prior to the end of November.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  24. Fuzzydice45

    Fuzzydice45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Posts:
    108
    Location:
    Australia
    It'll probably be before the end of november, but they still need to release another beta verison with the behaviour blocker.
     
  25. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    886
    While I look forward to the final version being released as much as the next person, I hope they take as much time as is needed to get everything right before sending it out into the world. I would rather wait a little longer and have everything go smoothly than have it sooner and be more likely to experience "technical difficulties".
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.