Automatic Update

Discussion in 'NOD32 Early v2 Beta' started by tosbsas, Feb 28, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Hey there

    I have to use now a proxy - ISP and the update automatically only works sometimes. However I can press the button and everything works.

    I am using win2k, raspppoe so thats not real Lan and not real dialup

    Ruben
     
  2. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Any error messages?

    Thx. :)

    jan
     
  3. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Yep :)--))

    Time   Module   Event
    28.02.2003 16:18:14   Update   Update attempt terminated with error (Server connection failure)
    28.02.2003 15:52:07   Update   Update attempt triggered manually
    28.02.2003 15:52:01   Update   Your NOD32 version is up-to-date. No update necessary.
    28.02.2003 15:17:08   Update   Update attempt triggered automatically
    28.02.2003 14:17:30   Update   Update attempt terminated with error (Server connection failure)
    28.02.2003 14:17:08   Update   Update attempt triggered automatically
    28.02.2003 14:06:46   Update   Update attempt terminated with error (Server connection failure)
    28.02.2003 14:06:22   Update   Update attempt triggered automatically
    28.02.2003 13:17:29   Update   Update attempt terminated with error (Server connection failure)
    28.02.2003 13:17:07   Update   Update attempt triggered automatically
    28.02.2003 11:17:05   Update   Update attempt triggered automatically
    28.02.2003 10:17:28   Update   Update attempt terminated with error (Server connection failure)
    28.02.2003 10:17:05   Update   Update attempt triggered automatically
    28.02.2003 09:42:00   Update   Your NOD32 version is up-to-date. No update necessary.
     
  4. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hey Ruben,

    have you seen this FAQ ?

    thanks. :)

    jan
     
  5. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    yep - all set :)--))

    Is working worse than with beta 1 :)--))

    Ruben
     
  6. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Are you using the same profile for manual and automatic update? If no - isn't it possible that the proxy is set up just in the manual update profile?

    Take care, :cool:

    jan
     
  7. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Can't find two ways of setting the proxy up - open setup - advanced, dialUp and proxy - anything else??

    Ruben
     
  8. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    >Can't find two ways of setting the proxy up - open setup - advanced, dialUp and proxy - anything else??

    When you click on the "Profiles" button in that Setup - how many profiles do you have there? Do you have also "Default" profile there?

    Thanx. :)

    jan
     
  9. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    yes - want me to try That??

    Ruben


    Tried it - without proxy - not even manually will work

    Ruben
     
  10. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    now - with proxy it works - don't know why - haven't changed anything else in the profile - at least I thought so :)--)9

    Any news about beta 3

    Ruben
     
  11. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    >now - with proxy it works - don't know why - haven't changed anything else in the profile - at least I thought so :)--)9

    We'd like to help you - but we'd need more details when it connects and when not - isn't it something with your Internet connection, or ISP?

    >Any news about beta 3

    Fixing some things here - will be available in a couple of days.

    Take care :)

    jan
     
  12. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    I ma pretty new to these kind of things

    I am suing raspppoe to connect to the internet. Goes thru a network card to a router who makes a 256 bkps connection.

    OS is win2k

    As I told you now (after setting it for default + proxy) it works.

    proxy is proxy.uolsinectis.com.ar:80

    Ruben
     
  13. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    >As I told you now (after setting it for default + proxy) it works.

    OK - great - just let me know if anything occurs. :)

    jan
     
  14. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Update is still a little flaky - now once in a while it says I can#t update cause I need username and password - when I set the password it will work again for a while.

    Any ideas why??

    Ruben
     
  15. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi Ruben,

    sorry for the "betadelay" - more update problems have been fixed - are you OK now?

    Thanks, :)

    jan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.