Acronis Exchange Backup

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by vbjr, Jun 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vbjr

    vbjr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have not been able to backup Exchange at all, I bought this product hoping it would be easier to backup and faster, but anyways lets see if I can get some help.

    I downloaded the required installation file, which I installed on my main backup server (console). [windows 2003 - with active directory]
    I then installed the agent on the exchange 2003 server.

    I made a task for it to backup on a daily basis, but I keep getting the following error when I boot up the console window:

    Error:
    Any help would be much appreciated.

    By the way that error might wanna be rephrased as it sounds almost like a non-english person wrote it.
    Change the "does not" to "is not"
     
  2. mtwheatley

    mtwheatley Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I had a similar problem with Windows 2008 and Exchange 2007. I fixed it by giving the userid under which I run Acronis the privilege to log on as a batch job in local security settings.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.