100% CPU Usage

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Daegalus, Apr 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Daegalus

    Daegalus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Im running NOD32 AV 3.0.650. With the way its working now, I need to have Real-Time Filesystem protectoin off in order to even use my computer.

    My computer has 4 gigs of ram, and a Core 2 Duo T7500, running Vista x64 Ultimate.

    It seems something to do with the Real-Time scanning when its one slowing down the computer immensely. I see a LOT of memory faults in my monitor for ekrn.exe and the CPU is either at a constant 100% or if i leave it on overnight or so, it goes to spiking to 100% every 5 seconds, and keeping my computer at 50% cpu usage, while with it off, my cpu usage is like 10-20%.

    Ive googled and searched, and I can not find a fix for it. Ive tried turning off Advanced Heuristics and didn't help any.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    P.S. Im running this same version on a desktop running XP 32bit sp2 and it runs like a dream. SO i believe it might be something with vista.
     
  2. e36

    e36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    I have the same version running perfectly on a Vista Home Premium PC with a 2.13GHz Core 2 Duo and 2GB of RAM.

    I would suspect some other application is causing NOD32 to be overly active.
     
  3. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    Daegalus

    Do you use default settings or BlackSpears suggested settings ?

    If you do a search here, ekrn.exe 100% cpu usage got several thread here.
     
  4. Daegalus

    Daegalus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Nope, Tried Blackspears settings, removed all Adv. Heuristic settings on all sections, and its still the same. I checked my drive for crazy huge files, and the only ones i found were Data Archives for games, which are supposed to be big.

    I am actually tempted ot see if a 32bit version would do any better. Since it could be a 64bit version bug. No clue, but I can't do much when its taking up 70-100% CPU usage on, and 1% usage while off.
     
  5. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    downgrade to v2.7 :doubt:
     
  6. BedreAntivirus

    BedreAntivirus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Posts:
    92
  7. viruscraft

    viruscraft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    114
    To disable advanced heuristic for newly created and modified files is not wise as it will greatly decrease the detection rate.
     
  8. BedreAntivirus

    BedreAntivirus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Posts:
    92
    but still when it is the problem, do you prefer pc slowdown aka 100% cpu for 10min etc on big files?
    and you can still do full system scan with everything on ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2008
  9. Daegalus

    Daegalus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    nope, didnt work. Guess I will downgrade to 2.7. I forget, did it have a 64bit version?
     
  10. Daegalus

    Daegalus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok, this is getting weird. I installed 2.7 and im having the same problem..... Is there some setting in Vista thats like bottlenecking harddrive read/write? or something? I have a 7200rpm drive, so i doubt its the drive.
     
  11. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    downgrade to XP !!! :rolleyes: :doubt: :cool: :D :argh:
     
  12. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,791
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    Vista is not always the problem. Vista gives me no problems at all on two computers.
     
  13. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    I know. Just joking.....
     
  14. Daegalus

    Daegalus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I personally have 0 problems with vista, except this, and i have no real clue on why this is happening since it was like this since my clean install of Vista. So either its something in Ultimate, my Lenovo ThinkVantage stuff for the laptop, or with my hardware. Which really sucks, I love NOD32, but this might force me to use a different antivirus, since right now, its like i have 0 protection.
     
  15. Workin4God

    Workin4God Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same issue with XP SP2. I have Eset installed on 45 workstations, and only one of them has this resource hog. Every morning when it is started, 99-100% system resources taken up for 6-10 minutes. However, when I reboot during this Ekrn problem, it works perfectly. I have uninstalled it, cleaned up windows files, and reinstalled it. Removed all Adv. Heuristic settings on all sections, and its still the same.
    AMD 3800+
    1.5 GB ram
    XP 32bit SP2 (tried SP3 RC - no difference)
    NOD32 AV 3.0.621
     
  16. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    I have this problem too with XP. V3 works as a proxy, seems dont work with some pc for unknown reasons....

    I downgrade to v2.7, works very well with XP

    Daegalus

    Seriously, downgrade to v2.7, will work with Vista. You wont find high quality protection with low foot print elsewhere, , stay with Eset. When this v3 bug will be resolve, just upgrade....
     
  17. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,330
    Is it actually the real-time protection responsible for this behavior? For you to verify this, disable automatic real-time file protection startup and restart the computer. Let us know if it makes a difference.
     
  18. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    Could this be an issue with 64 bit?? I just re-installed version 3.xxx and noticed that, with the tight Blackspear settings, I was using a lot of CPU cycles, too. I think especially in web surfing the content is screened very finely.

    SamS
     
  19. kerframil

    kerframil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Well, I just sent a message to ESET's support team regarding the topic. At the time, I wasn't aware of the existence of the forums. Now that I am, I'm posting here to report that I too am apparently experiencing this problem.

    For the record, here is the body of the message:
    I must say that it's rather disappointing that the new version of NOD32 resembles Vista in more ways that one ... :cautious:

    I'm running the Business Edition of NOD32 on the 32-bit edition of Windows XP SP2 so it would appear to be neither Vista or x86_64 specific. I'll play around with the configuration options (which are currently at their defaults) to see if there is anything specific that triggers the problem. If I figure anything out, or if ESET get back to me, I'll post here again.
     
  20. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,145
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello kerframil.

    Be sure not to post any private messages without permission from the sender. Thanks.
     
  21. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    I think he's just re-posting his own letter to eset.


    SS

    |||
     
  22. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    I'd bet it's the web access filtering that it is doing. straining megabytes through an eye-dropper would slow things to a crawl.
     
  23. krypton_harsh

    krypton_harsh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    84
    hey friends...
    i am usisng Windows Vista x64 Sp1 and i dont seem to be having any problems with eset cpu usage...
    it may be a isssue with some thing else.... try upgrading u'r system to sp1 and update u'r drivers

    my cpu config is... amd 7000+ / msi sli platinum / 4gb / 320gb / nviida 8600gt
    keep posting
     
  24. kerframil

    kerframil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I am the sender. As such, I granted myself permission to post it.
     
  25. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland

    I think he means replies from ESET.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.