ZoneAlarm5.0 and NOD

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by gberns, May 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gberns

    gberns Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    131
    ZA Pro updated itself tonight to version 5.0. It includes a feature that checks that your antivirus software is running and the subscription has not run out.

    It does not recognize that I have NOD32 running and tells me I have no anti virus software in use.
     
  2. profhsg

    profhsg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    I saw somewhere, I believe it was in the FAQ on Zonelabs site, that the antivirus monitoring feature of ZAP 5.0 only monitors antivirus software from Symantec, McAfee, Trend Micro and ZoneAlarm itself (which is actually VET antivirus licensed from Computer Associates). It cannot recognize or report on any other antivirus software, including of course, NOD32.
     
  3. gberns

    gberns Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    131
    Then it's not much of a feature is it?
     
  4. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Zone Labs is going to work on that problem. Since it is usless for you, turn off the feature. Since you have NOD32 you have the auto-update feature.
     
  5. profhsg

    profhsg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    I agree that it's not much of a feature, but considering what share those vendors have of the U.S. market, it could theoretically be useful to a bunch of people.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.