ZoneAlarm version 4.5.530.0

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by FanJ, Nov 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

  2. polak

    polak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Canada
    Additional Features from Updated Zonealarm.

    NEW! myVAULT. Keeps personal info on your PC safely locked away.
    NEW! ID Lock. Alerts you before sharing personal information in myVAULT.
    NEW! Host File Lock. Prevents host file tampering and website spoofing.
    Complete Mailsafe. Blocks suspect emails—inbound and outbound.
    Cache Cleaner. Eliminates traces of your Internet activity.
    Expert Firewall Controls. Enables precise control of firewall settings.
    Personal Firewall. Blocks hackers from your PC.
    Hacker ID. Tracks, maps, and even reports hackers to their ISP.
    Pop-Up and Ad Blocking. (See Demo!) Stops annoying ads.
    Advisor Services. Provides real-time security guidance.
    Password Protected Settings. Locks down your security.
    Mobile PC Protection. Keeps you safe, wherever you are.
    Cookie Control. Prevents profiling of online activities.



    Click here to view ZoneAlarm Pro screenshots



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    System requirements:
    Windows 98SE/ME/2000 Pro/XP, 233 MHz Pentium or higher, 10MB of available hard disk space, Internet access. Minimum system RAM: 48MB (98SE/ME), 64MB (2000 Pro), 128MB (XP).
     
  3. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    Think I'm going senile.......let's see.....where was I?.....oh yeah..........seems to me that when one wants to upgrade a previous (free) version from an older version of free..........they have to shut something down in the previous versiono_O Please help me remember.

    thanks
    bob
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Bob,

    It might be a little bit depending on which your previous version is.


    Quote from:
    http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/znalm4Main.jsp

    1. Do I have to uninstall my previous copy of ZoneAlarm to upgrade to the new ZoneAlarm?
    No. Just install the new version right on top of it. It is recommended that you shut down ZoneAlarm before installing the new version. To do so, just right click on the ZA icon in the Windows system tray and select "Shutdown ZoneAlarm."


    BUT I myself would do it the old way, described here:
    Installation & Uninstallation FAQ
    http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/zapInstallFAQ.jsp#1install
     
  5. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    I have to agree. I always remove the old version carefully and install the new version fresh. While many people say they've upgraded over the top of the previous version without problems, enough people have problems that it just seems safer to go the clean route.
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    And I fully agree with you LWM !!!!! :)

    We all have seen in the past much too much problems caused by not properly doing it..... :rolleyes:
    Ask for example my buddy Blaze about his experiences..... :rolleyes: Eh, better not ask.... ;)
     
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hey guys :D


    After u uninstall old version is it neccesary to clean out old registry keys or just reinstall za?


    Snowbound
     
  8. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I did this last time because i had some problems but it took me forever to clean all ZA out of the registry.

    Seems like ZA gets into everything when u install it.
     
  9. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    If you are talking about a recent version of ZA being the old version, then you should not need to clean out the registry. Every version has shown that the uninstaller has been getting better and better. If someone were to jump a few versions, then I might say that the manual instructions at the Zone Labs site (linked above) would be worth checking.

    The best way to get a clean install of Zone Alarm is as follows...
    That's it. The key is the reboot steps! Clear that flag so ZA doesn't start, reboot, then make sure it isn't running before attempting the uninstall. That is where almost all trouble with ZA uninstalls / upgrades comes from!
     
  10. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Thanks LowWaterMark

    If u saw my earlier post i just copied over 4.0 with 4.5.

    U guys got me thinking when u said there has been many problems doing it this way.
    So far everything is ok but maybe i should do a clean install anyway just to avoid problems down the road. Your instuctions are very helpful.

    Thanks again LWM :D

    Snowbound
     
  11. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    No need, as I said it does work fine for many people. If it is working for you then that is great.

    It's just I always recommend the cautious way given the people that do have problems. I think ZA is getting better at this with each version, but until it gets really close to 100% success, I'll always advise doing it the way I said above. So, if someone comes along before they do the upgrade and asks, I always tell them this same thing.
     
  12. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    I guess I must have had a flag go up which pertained to some other program rather than ZA. I have the latest ZA before this latest ZA so.........
     
  13. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    The flag keeps popping up and the bell is ringing. Seems to me that it was advised that you should go to the control center in your previous version of ZA, go to overview, and click on the preferences tab. Then you should uncheck "Load ZA at startup". Wasn't this previously advised when upgrading?
     
  14. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi everyone


    Just an update from yesterday, u guys (LowMaterMark,FanJ) were right about doing clean install instead of copying over old ZA, true vector started crashing this morning, did it about 4 times so i decided to uninstall ZA and reinstall as per instructions from LWM and everything seems ok so far.

    So if there is anyone out there wondering if they should do a clean install or just upgrade existing version,

    DO THE CLEAN INSTALL! It will probably save u headaches later on.

    Thanks again guys :D

    Snowbound
     
  15. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Could someone show me a link where i could find
    information on how to set firewall rules from a beginners standpoint?

    Would like to learn to do this myself instead of copying everyone elses. ;)


    Snowbound
     
  16. subratam

    subratam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,310
    Location:
    Issaquah, WA
    hey snow,
    maybe this can help you :)
    http://www.markusjansson.net/eza.html
    good luck (for ZA..)
    or do you want general firewall rules??
     
  17. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi Subratam

    I know where to get firewall rules. I'm just looking for information on understanding how to set my own rules.

    Being a beginner i would like to learn the process of setting up firewall properly.

    Thanks

    Snowbound
     
  18. subratam

    subratam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,310
    Location:
    Issaquah, WA
    i can recommend a good site as you are beginner like me.. i also get a lot of help from here
    http://www.robertgraham.com/pubs/firewall-seen.html
     
  19. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    There are forums that are for ZoneAlarm and you should be able to get everything you need from there or help:

    http://forums.zonelabs.com/zonelabs
     
  20. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Thanks for your help guys,
    much appreciated.




    Snowbound
     
  21. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

  22. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Thanks a lot FanJ

    You're always so helpful :D

    Karma cookie for u buddy!


    Snowbound
     
  23. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Yummie :D !
    Thanks Snowbound !!!
    You're welcome !

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  24. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    ZA+ users who got ZAP instead read here :

    Message from IGGY (Team Z member) at DSLR
    Link: here

    Quote:

    Some ZoneAlarm Plus users who attempted to update (through automatic or manual Check For Updates) received the update for ZoneAlarm Pro by mistake, rather than ZoneAlarm Plus. Since the user's existing license was not for ZoneAlarm Pro, the product immediately went into Trial Mode.

    Our Web Ops team has investigated and found the source of the problem (a bad link), and have fixed it. We apologize for the inconvenience to those users affected. ZoneAlarm Plus users may download the latest ZoneAlarm Plus version at this link:

    Link: here

    Note by me: the last link is a direct download link !
     
  25. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I installed ZAP 4.5 over 4.0, and it has been running perfectly fine. I think it's worth trying an upgrade, and to just do a clean install if problems arise later.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.