ZoneAlarm Security release is 11.0.000.054.

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by NICK ADSL UK, Jan 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NICK ADSL UK

    NICK ADSL UK Administrator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,218
    Location:
    UK
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    I recently installed the free firewall and it works fine on Windows 7 x86 and x64. I've always liked the simple GUI and the application control is sufficient for my purposes.
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    This still doesn't change the fact that their TrueVector thingie is absolute fat bloat. I'ven never in my life seen any firewall eat up over 500MB to work. ZoneAlarm does. Don't even think of running P2P app as it will eat you alive along with all the computer memory...

    Their ZoneAlarm Free Internet Security is a great idea ruined by idiotic program design. The only reason why i'm not using it even though i wanted to...
     
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    When are you seeing the high memory usage and on which processes? At the moment I'm only seeing zatray.exe = 4 megs and vsmon.exe = 16 megs.
     
  5. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Their firewall alone is not fat bloat from what I can tell. Their security suite unfortunately is. I've been toying with the idea of running the FW with application control and Bitdefender Free. I have that combo running on a vm and it's running well together.

    Ice
     
  6. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    So far the max. i have seen is about 200.000k... the system remains fast and responsive.
     
  7. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    It fluctuates between 200k~300k. There are 4 processes in the suite. Your right about the system, it does seem fast and responsive. Which is why my reluctance to break away from the AV portion of it. If Bitdefender adds the few extra options that it needs, I might use ZA FW with app control and Bitdefender free AV.

    Ice
     
  8. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    AFAIK, Zone alarm is using Kaspersky. I prefer to keep it and avoid potential conflicts with other AV...
     
  9. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, memory usage will largely depend on the system with picks up to 300-350 MB when updating AV and AV scanning. The pick will then very slowly go down to normal/low values.

    The above resume it very well... :)
     
  10. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    vsmon is still 204 after 2 days pf normal use but overall ZAES feels lighter right now. When updating i sense a freeze on everything . Afterwards it goes to normal
     
  11. Vilmalith

    Vilmalith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    63

    TrueVector isn't part of just the firewall package.
     
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    I'm running just the free firewall and vsmon.exe is described as the TrueVector Service in the task manager.
     
  13. Vilmalith

    Vilmalith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    63
    in the suite, last time I used it, there was actually a truevector process on top of vsmon and the truevector service ate well over 300mb of ram (much much more page file). grabbed the firewall only installer, it only has 2 processes, and on my 64bit win 7 system neither service has a description that includes truevector.
     
  14. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    There are two main processes: 1.vsmon (it runs as a service = Truevector) and 2. forcefield (running as a service --> ZA toolbar) both for ZA firewall and ZA AV. Then you have the GUI (ZAtray.exe). In ZA AV the vsmon also integrates the AV scanner. Hope this helps :)
     
  15. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Fax
    Just a silly question but if I don't install the toolbar, I see 2 forcefield processes running (forcefield and ISWSVC). Are they doing anything? Just curious.

    thanks
    Ice
     
  16. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
  17. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
  18. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    You're welcome! :thumb:
     
  19. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    1,441
    Already out of date - latest release is 11.0.000.057 :thumb:
     
  20. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Why don't they add a Purge function to the rules list,like Comodo's?Privatefirewall is the coolest with its auto-purge function.After a restart,all non longer present programs on the PC are auto eliminated.:thumb:
    ZoneAlarm,a peek in the neighborough's yard maybe?;)
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    The only listed changed is "optimized installer". Probably not a required update :)
     
  22. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Not nice.I installed today the new version and if you don't check those boxes,you can't install it.Not nice at all....
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  23. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    You can undue those changes afterward of course, but still that's pretty aggressive - that's the first time I've seen where you can't opt out during installation.
     
  24. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,697
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    It's ok in case your browser is not IE.
    :D
     
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    Are you saying it only makes these changes to Internet Explorer?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.