Zonealarm problems

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by purpledragon, Aug 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. purpledragon

    purpledragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    I have recently tried installing the free firewall from zone alarm on my dads pc, running xp sp2. Once installed, the internet connection coneects, but no pages will open on IE. I have a feeling that there is something easy causing this problem, but we couldnt work out what.

    I had to uninstall it to get the connection working again. Now he only has the microsoft security centre firewall.

    can someone offer some ideas?

    thanks
    stan
     
  2. purpledragon

    purpledragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Preston, UK
  3. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    You can look in your ZA Firewall-Zones and see if your network has access or being blocked. Also look in IE`s internet connections to see if they are OK. That`s all I can suggest right now. Someone else should be around soon.
     
  4. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Hi Stan

    As Beetlejuice suggests I think Zone Alarm may have changed your internet connection settings. Make a note of your setting then reinstall and see if they have been changed. (If you reinstall make sure you turn off the Microsoft Firewall)

    Tex
     
  5. purpledragon

    purpledragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    the thing is, it connects to the net fine, it just wont display any web pages. All the connections seem to stay the same. o_Oo_Oo_O?
     
  6. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    If you open up Program Control on the Zone Alarm main page You have a choice of 3 options MAIN...PROGRAMS...COMPONENTS. open Programs and you will be able to check that Internet Explorer is ticked under the Access-Trusted-Internet section.
    If you open MAIN you will be able to set the firewall to off - Low - Medium or high security
    If you open Firewall on main page you can switch Internet and trusted zones from off to high security.

    I suggest you switch all off and then try different settings to see when the problem arises.

    Hope this helps
    Tex
     
  7. JRosenfeld

    JRosenfeld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Posts:
    117
    Just for clarity: ZA free (which Purpledragon referred to) has just the two tabs in Program control, main and programs. Also, on program control main tab, the High option is not available in ZA free.
     
  8. toploader

    toploader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Posts:
    707
    having just installed it i found it appeared to have locked access to the internet as a default (without telling you) -in my case it would not allow me to connect at all?
    i switched the lock off
     
  9. New User

    New User Guest

    My wife and I had the same problem. We have a Dell Dimension 2300 and runnning Windows XP. Tried to open IE and got a blank page. After about three hours, I did a SYSTEM RESTORE. Once that was done, I uninstalled ZA, deleted all files referencing ZA, and evem went into REGEDIT and removed any reference to it there. Rebooted and our machine runs absolutely perfect. I wil not be loading it agina. I will use the Fire Wall I have now until I can find one better. What a NIGHTMARE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. rawr

    rawr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Illinois, U.S.A
    Yet another ZoneAlarm problem..what a surprise. :D Ditch ZoneAlarm and try Filseclab's Firewall.

    http://www.filseclab.com/eng/

    ..it's free and its GUI is simple..just like ZoneAlarm. :D
     
  11. Tyreman

    Tyreman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    107
    Well you once uninstall get it all out remove all parts in registry to. :D
    http://nh2.nohold.net/noHoldCust25/Prod_1/Articles55646/CompleteUninstallNonNT.html
    read the article and make special note of the files,dlls to search for and remove them,have show hidden files and files with extension to show first.
    delete all those, empty the recylce bin.
    http://www.hoverdesk.net/freeware.htm Reg Seeker free
    when done manually just check...
    in RegSeeker run the clean the registry see if any za in there, then look in histories old start menu items.
    :D
     
  12. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Before trying to access the net open ZA program control and remove generic host process and IE.Now connect to the net and when prompted reallow IE and generic host process to connect.May help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.