ZoneAlarm freezing...

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by fosius, Sep 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Hello,
    I am using ZoneAlarm since I had few problems with Kerio. When I start computer, often vsmon.exe and zclient.exe freeze and use about 50 - 70 % of processor. When I click on a ZoneAlarm's taskbar icon window appears but there are no options only white window of zonealarm which is not responding. When I restart computer it is ok.. Next day or few restarts of my computer this problems occurs again... I have NOD32 installed but I dont think it is a problem. Information: Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHZ HT, 1GB RAM..... Can you help me to solve this problem? Thank you in advance...
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using Zone Alarm free, Version 6?
     
  3. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    any previous firewalls installed?
     
  4. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    It is ZoneAlarm Pro trial version. Yes, as I said I had Kerio installed on my computer but had to uninstall it.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    fosius

    Disable everything in ZA pro but the firewall to see if there is a conflict with another program.
     
  6. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    I have done it. I will try some reboots if problem still persists... thank you.. i will let you know..
     
  7. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    It seems that disabling OSFirewall solved my problem... I hope. I will see next days...
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    Do you mean the Windows firewall? You don't need both firewalls running at the same time for sure.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2005
  9. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    ZA usually stops XP`s firewall. It says to make sure that XP`s firewall is disabled if ZA doesn`t do it.
     
  10. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    No Windows Firewall. ZoneAlarm has in-built OSFirewall (behaviour blocker, dangerous behaviour, malicious behaviour...).
     
  11. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    I thought that was the case.

    ZL added the option to disable the Triple Defense feature in the lates version because of problems like this + confusion with the warnings.

    Regards - Charles
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.