ZoneAlarm freezing...

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by fosius, Sep 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Hello,
    I am using ZoneAlarm since I had few problems with Kerio. When I start computer, often vsmon.exe and zclient.exe freeze and use about 50 - 70 % of processor. When I click on a ZoneAlarm's taskbar icon window appears but there are no options only white window of zonealarm which is not responding. When I restart computer it is ok.. Next day or few restarts of my computer this problems occurs again... I have NOD32 installed but I dont think it is a problem. Information: Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHZ HT, 1GB RAM..... Can you help me to solve this problem? Thank you in advance...
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,313
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using Zone Alarm free, Version 6?
     
  3. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    any previous firewalls installed?
     
  4. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    It is ZoneAlarm Pro trial version. Yes, as I said I had Kerio installed on my computer but had to uninstall it.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,313
    Location:
    Texas
    fosius

    Disable everything in ZA pro but the firewall to see if there is a conflict with another program.
     
  6. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    I have done it. I will try some reboots if problem still persists... thank you.. i will let you know..
     
  7. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    It seems that disabling OSFirewall solved my problem... I hope. I will see next days...
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,313
    Location:
    Texas
    Do you mean the Windows firewall? You don't need both firewalls running at the same time for sure.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2005
  9. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    ZA usually stops XP`s firewall. It says to make sure that XP`s firewall is disabled if ZA doesn`t do it.
     
  10. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    No Windows Firewall. ZoneAlarm has in-built OSFirewall (behaviour blocker, dangerous behaviour, malicious behaviour...).
     
  11. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    I thought that was the case.

    ZL added the option to disable the Triple Defense feature in the lates version because of problems like this + confusion with the warnings.

    Regards - Charles
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.