Zonealarm free firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by The Red Moon, Mar 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    WSA was already running when I installed this latest ZA Free. I didn't have any problems with this build. What are you seeing on your system?
     
  2. bandaid

    bandaid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    USA
    I have not tried to install the new version of ZA free but in the past with WSA installed I was unable to install ZA free. The system would freeze on boot up. Maybe with some of the firewall components removed in this newer version I won't have this problem. Thanks for letting me know you installed WSA first.
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I had exactly the same problem with the previous build. This latest build does not include the ForceField component which Fax suggested was incompatible with WSA. Give it a shot and let us know.
     
  4. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Is zonealarm free any lighter on system resources now.?
    Im itching to give ZA a try but i have read negative press about it.:)
     
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    Can you be more specific? I'm not noticing any slowdowns and the two ZA processes I see in task manager use less than 7 megs.
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    really.?
    2 processes less than 7 megs....Im impressed.:thumb:
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    Actually I forgot to include the True Vector service (vsmon.exe), but that's only another 15 megs - so 22 megs. That seems pretty light to me.
     
  8. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Thank you.:thumb:
     
  9. bandaid

    bandaid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    USA
    I installed the new Za firewall, no problems. Thanks. Do you have to accept the changes in search and homepage to use the firewall? I understand it is a free product just not sure I like the changes.
     
  10. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    No.
    There is an option to custom install and skip all offers.Its in small print so need to scrutinize the page lol.:)
     
  11. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Amiga, if you try this one out, I'd love to hear your impressions. May give it a shot again myself.
     
  12. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Im considering the idea,but the bad press about this program is putting me off slightly.
    You give it a shot and see how it goes ....:D :cool:
     
  13. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I may do that when I get back home. Away from home for a week right now. I"m like you about the bad press. Kinda makes one somewhat hesitant...
     
  14. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    But as the saying goes."dont knock it till you have tried it"
    its been quite a long time since i used zonealarm so maybe things are not as bad.:)
     
  15. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    [Sarcasm ON]
    Yeah, too much bad press... your PC may even explode.
    Stay away from ZA :D
    [Sarcasm OFF]
     
  16. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Well, I tried ZA Free Firewall for a couple of days. The firewall itself seemed fine, but I received a nag-screen add both days I had it installed. Can't handle that, so off it went...
     
  17. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,696
    There is no running nag screen on the free ZA AV/Firewall Suite. There are occasional upgrade offers presented on a seasonal basis, which one is free to decline.

    I don't mind it. Its a great security product and where else can you get the highly regarded Kaspersky AV engine for nothing? I highly recommend the suite! :thumb:
     
  18. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    What went wrong in AV-Tests, compared to original Kaspersky?
    http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-8/janfeb-2013/
    http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-xp/marapr-2013/
     
  19. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,398
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I was considering using this to replace WIN 7 firewall. People at CNet really blasted it saying that the "scumware" included in it installs even if you opt out.
     
  20. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    I've installed it a few times. I've been careful to opt out of the options I didn't want, such as the toolbar, and it has not installed them anyway. I don't remember there being anything tricky about it.
     
  21. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Funny that this info comes from "the people at CNet" I thought they loved stuff like that :D
     
  22. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,398
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Here is a "choice" comment from the Cnet reviews. Guy should know what he is talking about:

     
  23. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,696
    You can uninstall the toolbar if you want.

    But if they offer it for free, they need to collect revenue. I don't approve of spyware but I do understand Checkpoint's marketing practice. Again you're free to remove what you don't want.
     
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    Well, like I said I've installed it multiple times and the installer never ignored my choice to opt out of the toolbar install and search engine changes. I wouldn't believe otherwise based on one person's comment. I dislike these disparaging reviews where nothing is actually documented.
     
  25. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Norman, can you answer my question in post #93?
    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.