Zonealarm free firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by The Red Moon, Mar 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    632
    Location:
    In His Service
    Zone Alarm has always been one of the best they "All" have had their moments. I tried it when i got started because everyone said it was the best, well, that lasted for about 5 minutes, with all of those pop up warnings i got scared and uninstalled it. About a year ago i tried it again, no slow downs it passed the leak tests with flying colors light on resources etc.. its a great firewall.. :)
     
  2. much_wilder

    much_wilder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Hi guys, just found this thread. Fax said earlier:

    "If you take the previous versions you can UNtick those boxes (build 54 and earlier) if you take the current (build 57) you can only skip globally (not tick/UNtick). There is not other official version around than these two. The skip all is not evident and probably cause the confusion".

    Can someone please tell me exactly which version of Zone Alarm was being referred to when he said "(build 54 and earlier)"

    Thanks :thumb:
     
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,755
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    much_wilder, I believe Fax meant ZoneAlarm Free 11.0.000.054, which is the 11.0 Branch.
     
  4. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Indeed V.11, thank you JRViejo :thumb:
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,755
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    fax, you're welcome! Take care.
     
  6. much_wilder

    much_wilder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks gentlemen. Just downloaded that version from here:

    Code:
    http://server.iad.liveperson.net/hc/s-28464961/cmd/kbresource/kb-7443782680806014891/view_question!PAGETYPE?sq=download&sf=101113&sg=0&st=694421&documentid=345310&action=view
    Cheers :)
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,090
    Location:
    USA

    Hey Fax any news on the coming version of ZoneAlarm Free Firewall without the ForceField components?
     
  8. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Sorry, no news. It is still in beta.
     
  9. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,090
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! I installed this new build and so far it's working fine alongside Webroot SecureAnywhere.

    By the way, the default for program screening is "medium", "Network firewall screens some programs". I pushed this up to Max, "Network firewall screens all programs".
     
  11. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Just curious, in the latest version, can you install it without the toolbar? And if you don't install the toolbar, do you still have the web protection?
     
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Indeed, this is the way to go. :thumb:
     
  13. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    If you don't install the toolbar you will not get the "site check" but you should still have the web scan. (EDIT: in the AV version only!)
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2013
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,090
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I installed it without the toolbar and I discovered afterward that the toolbar can be added in afterward - there's a setting under "Identity & Data". I don't know about web protection without the toolbar though.
     
  15. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Just check in the advanced setting of the AV to see if you have the web scanner.
    EDIT: If we speak about ZAfree only then... no, no toolbar no web protection. Sorry for the confusion!
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2013
  16. much_wilder

    much_wilder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Maybe a dumb question...

    When I tried to give this version an airing, it seemed mandatory to go for one of the free offers, like Casino etc.

    Is there a way of avoiding this gratuitous c**p?
     
  17. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    That makes sense, Fax. Thanks. As long as I have web protection through my AV, then I should be OK running ZA Free Firewall.
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,090
    Location:
    USA
    Screening all programs is working fine most of the time. One problem I had was ZA blocked the Nexus toolbar from starting applications without a permissions pop-up. I had to go into the ZA applications list and mark Nexus as trusted to resolve it (which is no big deal). Thought I'd mention it in case anyone else sees something similar.

    By the way, how does ZA Free decide what to screen when it's set to the default "Med - screen some programs"?
     
  19. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Not sure it applies to the free version. But in "Med" settings, only known bad application (cloud ZA database) will be blocked while known good and unknown applications (cloud ZA database) will be allowed to run. In "Max" settings, you will get a prompt for unknown applications.
     
  20. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    Hey, you never know until you try it for yourself. I remember using ZA Free FW years ago and it worked great. Very light and unobtrusive. Granular control for it's time, which I liked. This was back before Checkpoint, or whoever bought them out. I used it along with Avira Free. After that Checkpoint company took over I started noticing things I didn't like about it, and ultimately switched to Comodo. This was before Comodo even had a HIPS. And I've never looked back since...

    But ZA "used" to have an excellent free FW. The best in the business at that time IMO. But things change.
     
  21. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Yeap, either use your own AV or the AV in the ZA version with the AV. The toolbar now provides mainly privacy related features rather than security related ones.:thumb:
     
  22. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,090
    Location:
    USA
    Does the ZA toolbar include its' own search engine and if so whose?
     
  23. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Google Search Engine only.
     
  24. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    That's good.:thumb:
     
  25. bandaid

    bandaid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    USA
    Victek123,
    Did you install WSA first or ZA free first? I had trouble getting both installed. Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.