ZoneAlarm Free AV + Other FW

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Brandonn2010, Oct 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    Due to its very strong showing in the last 2 AV-Test tests, I am considering including ZoneAlarm Free AV in my list of recommended AVs on my website.

    However, I know you can't uninstall the firewall component. I don't really want to include suites in my list (with the exception of Roboscan since it can allow a 3rd-party FW).

    Can you install a 3rd-party FW alongside ZA if you disable its firewall?

    Also, correct me if I am wrong about Roboscan allowing a 3rd-party firewall.

    Thanks
     
  2. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    1,438
    No! What's the point? The ZA Firewall is an excellent product. There is no need to run anything else. The AV and Firewall where designed to work together.
     
  3. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    Very well. I just put a bold message on my site telling people not to use a 3rd-party FW with ZA. Does it have HIPS as well?
     
  4. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    it does have some sort of HIPS i believe
     
  5. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    To answer your question about Roboscan IS and adding a 3rd party firewall:

    Yes, in my experience it can be done- at least with the Comodo firewall version 5.12.55693.2551 and D+ running XP/SP2..

    I tried using Roboscan with only the AV component active along with Comodo Firewall/D+ and as far as I could tell there was no conflict.
    The Roboscan FW component remained off throughout the day and into the next day and the Comodo FW performed as expected.
    No problem encountered with Roboscan's AV during configuration or scanning.

    The Comodo FW was installed first and following install of Roboscan IS, the Roboscan FW was turned off without any action by me.

    I hope this helps.
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    Instead of bloating the computer like that why not just use the full comodo internet security suite.:ninja:
     
  7. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Beethoven1770;

    The exercise was performed as a test- just to see what would happen.
    No specific intent to bloat a computer.
    I merely wanted to see if it would work.
    I found out it would.
    Now the OP has an answer to his question.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.