ZoneAlarm 5.5 Beta Up

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by tazdevl, Aug 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    ZoneAlarm 5.5 Public Beta Up

    Hopefully it fixes the multitude of problems with 5.1.

    http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/beta

    Seems to have a fair bit more bloat.

    ZAP 4.5 - 4.78 MB
    ZAP 5.1 - 5.54 MB
    ZAP 5.5 - 6.67 MB
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2004
  2. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    taz,
    sounds like you are doing beta test. Are you? Let us know how it goes. I got 30 days or so before my key expires. I now run ZAP 4.5 may stay with it. I do not do beta's maybe I will some day but I will dedicate a seperate machine for them, but until then. no.

    I am very interested as to Ram usage. ;)
     
  3. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    It's a public beta. Seems to be working OK. I'll come back after a couple days. Anyone can DL it.
     
  4. controler

    controler Guest

    you can't switch between trusted and internet zones>


    Bruce
     
  5. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    I'm able to. If you did an upgrade install, could be mixing things up. Might want to backup your settings, uninstall with the /clean switch, then reinstall.

    As mentioned, it is a beta.
     
  6. controler

    controler Guest

    I uninstalled the old version first.

    At the top of the GUI is network connection icon . To the right of that is two zones. top one is Internet. Bottom one is Trusted. clicking on either one only brings up my internet Zone. Maybe that is normal. I am new to this version.

    Bruce
     
  7. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    I just changed it via the zones tab in firewall options.

    Never played around with that in pre 5.5 so don't have a baseline.

    FYI the /clean switch does a total removal of ZA whereas the normal uninstall does not.
     
  8. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Well, thought I'd give ZA beta a shot, since I'm unable to use any ZA firewall on this machine for the past couple of months. It doesn't run either. True Vector engine just will not start. Whatever it is with XP Home on my machine, I flat cannot run ZA firewall on this machine, and I cannot figure out why. ZoneAlarm starts, but true vector will not.

    I give up!! I've cleaned every trace of every firewall out, even removed SpyBot and all traces, Adaware and all traces, and Ewido and all traces using regcleaner and ccleaner. Lately, my computer doesn't like ZA. So, I'm going back to Kaspersky antihacker as soon as this is posted, which my computer seems to like, along with every single other firewall I've tried over the years, including some older versions of ZA which loaded and worked then (all traces of which are gone).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.