Zone Labs 6.0.631.002 products released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by QBgreen, Jul 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    The entire product line has been updated. Full descriptions are available on the ZA (www.zonelabs.com) site.
     
  2. q1aqza

    q1aqza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    312
    I can't wait to see hear what some of the experts on this forum say about this once they've had chance to test it.

    I tried the v6 beta Pro recently and I found it very good in terms of ease of use and the confidence that it was giving me solid protection, especially outbound protcetion which is most important to me as I'm behind a router.
     
  3. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    Well i downloaded ZoneAlarm Pro v6. It is AMAZING! Also works as a behaviour blocking app! I find it very good, and does not slow down my pc either!
     
  4. flyboy_4

    flyboy_4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    DID YOU download or are you useing both the firewall & antivirus, or just the firewall part of it,

    I would like to open it but don't need or want to keep my presant A.
    V. in place, Thank you again "Flyboy_4
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    u can just use ZA pro since it doesnt have the integrated AV.
     
  6. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    Exactly! The Pro version does not have the AntiVirus.
     
  7. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    A wide variety of experiences so far being reported on DSLReports.

    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,13950229

    I will probably wait a while before installing, especially since I am on a network and running some non-mainstream products such as ProcessGuard, and to a certain extent KAV 5.0.

    Rich
     
  8. Eng

    Eng Guest

    Don't worry Rich, I installed new ZA today and it goes well along with other softs:
    SWB, SWG, PG, NOD, WinPatrol, Prevx

    BTW, I am also on a corporate network and no problem yet.

    Just to tell you.

    Regards,
    Eng
     
  9. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Thanks for the info Eng. My primary concerns is how well it runs on a home network (some issues have been reported here) as well as how it runs with KAV (this is most important). I am sure over the next week or so, users will be reporting their experiences. I am in no dire need for anti-spyware support, so I will just wait and see how things pan out. My guess is that I will probably be waiting for at least one more maintenance release, possibily two. But my mind can change based upon what users, such as yourself, have to say.

    Thanks for taking the time to share with me your experiences.

    Rich
     
  10. Eng

    Eng Guest

    OK Rich, understood your concerns. As regards KAV I can't help you since I have NOD32. As far as a network is concerned, I am behind an authenticating proxy server in the office and I have not had any problem yet.

    Anyway, glad to share with you.

    Regards,
    Eng
     
  11. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    I installed ZA Pro over top of 5.5 and kept my original settings. Everything is working great...so far.
     
  12. NOROONM

    NOROONM Guest

    Is the new zonealarm PRO 6 as light as the new Outpost 2.7?
     
  13. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Has anyone seen a detailed description of the Triple Firewall Protection. The descriptions I have seen on ZA's website are very high level. Anything more detailed available? Thanks.

    Rich
     
  14. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    richrf

    i have the new zonealarm 6.0.631.002 and there are no conflicts with any of the security programs i have.

    including kaspersky antivirus, spywareblaster, microsoft antispyware etc...

    see my signature to know which security software i have. There is no conflict for now.
     
  15. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Thanks much chaos16. Are you also running on a home network? Also, have you seen any detailed info concerning the new features and how they work. Are they well thought out technology - or "window dressing".

    Appreciate the info.

    Rich
     
  16. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    About 27mb of VM on my system.

    XP sp2
     
  17. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Any sign of a memory leak problem?
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Wow that much!?
     
  19. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Just think of it as getting more program code for your buck. ;)

    Rich
     
  20. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    yes i am on a network at home and no problem at all.


    all i can say is try it out.

    and tell me how it is i bet u wont be dissapointed.
     
  21. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Thanks Chaos. Appreciate the added info.

    Rich
     
  22. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    Not as yet Hammer. Sure hope it keeps clear sailin`.
     
  23. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Good because I had Zone Alarm with Antivirus and had to get rid of it for that reason.
     
  24. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I didn't like to use the version 5 ZA as it was a system dragger. But I just installed ver.6 and so far am pleasantly surprised, it is very light running. Maybe they have listened to their product users and actually fixed a few things. :D
     
  25. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Well, I installed ZAP 6 here and it looked pretty nice, but when I rebooted I found that it didn't remember my settings and it popped up the New Network dialog, prompting me for approval and so on. Tried to fiddle with things, but got the same new network prompt every time I reboot. So I have to remove it here for now. Kinda disappointing. Don't have any idea what's causing it either. Seems to be a bug of some kind. Using Win2k...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.