Zone alarm question

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cheater87, Oct 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I looked at zone alarm today to see the traffic and it blocked 0 objects. Is this good or bad?
     
  2. muf

    muf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    926
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    All depends on a few things. Immediately that spring to mind is...
    1. How long have you been running Zonealarm?
    2. Do you have a Hardware firewall/router?
    3. Is windows firewall also enabled?

    muf
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    yea windows firewall is still enabled and idk about the router thing and its been running for a day
     
  4. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    oh wait the windows one is off i clicked the wrong icon in the controle pannel
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    If you use ZoneAlarm , it will automatically disable Windows Firewall . If you somehow manage to turn it on , you should not do it because having more that one firewall/antivirus will result in confict between the programs and possible crash .

    It depends , it is good because hackers don't want your computer :)
    :thumb:
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    on my downstairs one there were a lot because of limewire
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    which means the firewall is working good :D :thumb:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ttomm1946
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    507
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.