Zone Alarm problems

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by LuSiD, Jul 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LuSiD

    LuSiD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Vegemite Central
    I've been using Zone Alarm Pro for ages without any problems, but recently I needed to do a full system reinstall.

    After which I upgraged to Zone Alarm suite, now I'm having all sorts of access problems.... o_O

    It appears ZA is blocking IE from accessing the internet, all the settings are as they should be (ie ticks in boxes allowing IE to access the net).

    It gets weirder, Outlook can access the net, and if I turn off ZA, close IE and then turn on ZA again IE works for a few minutes, then it gets locked out again..............

    I love ZA and I don't want to stop using it but I'm pulling my bloody hair out here........any help is much appreciated.... :D
     
  2. ... removed ...

    UncleWeirdNoise, no need for unnecessary personal comments.
    CrazyM
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2004
  3. LuSiD

    LuSiD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Vegemite Central
    Your a big help mate...........thanks for that...........
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2004
  4. paulson

    paulson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    South Of Germany
    Hi LuSiD, what version do you use?

    Here's something from the ZA Forum:

    >>Hi Chickiebaby!
    Follow these instructions to delete completely.
    START - PROGRAMS - ZONELABS and right click on UNINSTALLER.
    In the target box you will see a file name that ends
    uninst.exe"
    add a space then /clean
    so it looks like this
    uninst.exe" /clean
    and click on ok and close.... DO NOT RUN
    Go into Zone Alarm OVERVIEW - PREFERENCES and uncheck Load Zone Alarm at startup.
    Reboot the computer
    START-PROGRAMS-ZONELABS- and double left click on Uninstaller... run the program.
    When it is finished,
    START-FIND- Internet Logs
    When you find the folder, DELETE IT.
    Delete all you temp files
    To find temp files, open windows explorer and in the address bar at the top type %temp% and return
    Delete all files and folders in the right hand pane.
    Empty your recycle bin.
    ALL DONE... NUKED!!!!! Ready to download and install another version.

    Here is a link to ZA free 4,5. Don't use version 5 yet as it has some problems that are not yet resolved. <<

    Orig. : http://forums.zonelabs.com/zonelabs/board/message?board.id=inst&message.id=17994

    They said not to use the 5 yet ?!

    I don't know ZA, so unfortunately I can't help you.
    Good Luck
    paulson
     
  5. LuSiD

    LuSiD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Vegemite Central
    Thanks for that, I'm using 5.0.45 something like that........

    I'll uninstall following those instructions then go back to my old version for the time being I think.........

    Thanks again,

    *me running over to join the ZA forum aswell*
     
  6. LuSiD

    LuSiD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Vegemite Central
    Worked a treat........back up and running properly. :p

    *me giving you a (big kiss / ice cold beer) depending on whether you are a bloke or girl......... ;) *
     
  7. cezar

    cezar Guest

    I have to not upgrade to zone alarm 5.0, and i really don`t understand why they need to go in to areas they don`t no any things about. I run Zone Alarm 4.5.594.000 Pro from the 12 or 14 of april 2004 and it is working great,and i will not renue my subscribestion if they have not solve the problem then.

    kind regards
    Cezar
     
  8. paulson

    paulson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    South Of Germany
    thx for the kiss and/or the ice cold beer
    big kiss to the blokes and ice cold beer to the girls, thats pretty cool... :D
    weird state of mind makin' me parse your post, I must have been working too much...
    even though I'm no girl I'd prefer the beer, 'cause it's gettin' really warm in germany today. Glad the summer is back, glad to hear everythings running properly on your machine, I'm gonna have myself a beer now
    cheers
    paulson
     
  9. blabhead

    blabhead Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Massachusetts,U.S.A.
    i agree with you
     
  10. RAV

    RAV Guest

    I must be one of the lucky ones who have no issues or problems with ZAP 5 on Win XP. I am running Security Suite that uses VET AV engine. All works well since I was already running EZ AV it is one less subscription to buy each year since ZA upgraded my ZAP with Web Filtering to the Security Suite at no charge. I for one am happy, although my guess is that most issues are related to people using other AV products that conflict.
     
  11. LuSiD

    LuSiD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Vegemite Central
    I'd say you are right about the AV being the root problem, one of the first things that happened was a LSP conflict with NOD32, I couldn't enable the MSN protection thingy because of this.............for the time being I will stick with the older version whichis working fine and wait for them to sort out the software confilcts....

    **sorry Paulson, should have been a kiss for the girls and a beer for the blokes.......hehe.........thanks again.**
     
  12. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I am just considering ZA Pro at the moment but this post has made me aware of the AV issues (mine is not one of the listed AV's :( )

    I do not know how effective the AV is that ZA offers with the firewall but if I decide to install ZA (instead of Sygate Pro) will I be able to keep my AV or is it best to purchase ZA's own one? I presume this didn't happen with the previous version o_O
     
  13. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    In theory you should be able to use any AV with any Firewall of your choice. Of course in the real world incompatibilities do creep in but it is impossible to predict where they will occur. I say just "go for it" with any two programs that you want. The experts here (I’m NOT one of them) will help you sort things out but the odds are you will NOT have any problems anyway.

    Acadia
     
  14. LuSiD

    LuSiD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Vegemite Central
    The ZA suite is the one that offers the AV as part of the deal, and yes you can keep your own AV and just have the firewall with ZA..........but as you saw from my original thread this may be what caused the problems, even though I didn't have ZA antivirus operating, there may have still been some problems with Nod32 conflicting...........

    As there is no way on gods green earth I am ever going to give up Nod32, I had no choice but to go back to ZA pro 4..............

    Depending on your AV it may not be a prob for you, maybe try a trial version first to see if there are any conflicts.............. :)
     
  15. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    ZAP's monitoring of the AV is OPTIONAL - controlled in the preferences tab.

    The last 4.5 version is also available here: http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/information/zap/releaseHistory.html

    Regards - Charles
     
  16. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    Thanks for all the opinions and advice :) I am running Sygate Pro at the moment and conflicts with the updater of my AV program amongst other things :rolleyes: I think I will run the trial of Zone alarm on my laptop (after I uninstall Sygate) and then when I have my new HD and operating system on my new set up I will know for sure what way I need to deal with any conflicts. I want to make sure I have chosen the correct firewall as I don't want to have to start and clean the registry of a new set up! (I think Sygate leaves a lot of strings in the registry :rolleyes:) ZA Pro is looking good so far even though I did not consider it previously.
     
  17. cezar

    cezar Guest

    IHi RAV THe guest !


    I am not saying what zone alarm 5.0 is bad i ha try it on my pc but uninstal it because all most everybody i read with in forums and other places online give me warning about make upgrade so for not getting in trouble with other software i have on my pc i uninstal it and reinstal 4.5.594.000 fromthe 14 of april this year. Another thing rav THE GUEST try go to the zone alarm forum and read about the problems with the za 5.0 upgrades !


    Kind regards
    Cezar
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2004
  18. RAV

    RAV Guest

    I read about the problems, but I am not having any at all on 2 PCs with Windows XP. I am running ZAP 5 043 version of the Security Suite with the AV enabled (I previously used EZ AV). For what it is worth, I remember when version 4.0 was released there were issues with it as well. Now everyone swears by 4.x or 4.5 version. Give it some time and IMO ZAP 5 will be the best integrated firewall/AV/Web Filtering app, but since I am not having any issues, I have no reason to go back to verson 4.5 when 5.0 is working as advertised (and the upgrade with the AV) was free to the new product since they have discontinued ZAP with Web Filtering (needed for my 2 kids).
     
  19. cezar

    cezar Guest

    Thank you blabhead !
     
  20. Whynot

    Whynot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    I had a problem with the last update of ZAP - regarding IE 6 in that I couldn't browse the 'net unless I shutdown ZAP (what's the point in having it then, eh). I switched browsers to Mozilla and finally Firefox. Both worked OK. Switched back to IE6 and same browser problem, ergo IE6 got dumped - but you have to use it for windows updates. Don't get me wrong, I'd been quite happy with ZAP 'till I experienced these problems - I had no dramas whilst using IE6 and Norton Antivirus (now NOD32) 'till that previous update. Also ZAP does not "support" NOD32. I'm currently playing with LnS and so far so good (I use Firefoxs' ability to block cookies and popups). It's annoying enough when your (ahem!) beta programs cause problems but even more when your paying yearly subscriptions.
     
  21. cezar

    cezar Guest

    Hi WhyNot !


    I thnink you mebe shut look or even join the zone labs support forum.

    kind regards
    cezar
     
  22. WhazzUp

    WhazzUp Guest

    I was using ZA version 5.xxx.15 (without problems) and deceided to do a clean uninstall and try 4.5 for fun

    Version 4.5 appears to run faster! Also gives a complete stealth and passes all security checks from the various testing sites on the net.

    I think Zone Labs needs to scale this product back and make it a lean and mean fighting machine! I may try 2.6 if it's still around.

    Are the previous versions better?
     
  23. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2004
  24. TennisBum

    TennisBum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    I just purchased a new computer. My previous computer had Windows 98se and i was using Sygate Personal Firewall (freeware) for software firewall and I have a router serving as a hardware firewall since I use RoadRunner internet. I never had any problems with internet access or email.

    My new computer is WindowsXP. I still use RoadRunner and my router. But a friend recommended that I use ZoneAlarm 4.5.594 instead of Sygate so I did. I have problems accessing my email and internet intermittanly. I have noticed after I use my scanner, printer or play a game. It makes no sense to me, but after I reboot the problem goes away. But it happens everyday so it has become a nuisance. Is it a ZoneAlarm problemo_O?

    I appreciate any advise or input.
     
  25. LuSiD

    LuSiD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Vegemite Central
    LoL resurrected my thread..

    ZA is a learning application, sort of.......I used to have intermittent problems too when I first started using the app, but in time they appear to sort themselves out.

    I'm not sure if this is part of the learning process, but just play around with the settings and try to become familiar with what ZA can and cant do. Ir really is a user friendly app and not too hard once you mess around a bit.

    When it's all working sweet you will see what I mean, ZA is absolutely the best firewall out there imo.

    have fun.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.