Zone Alarm 6 seems a little buggy

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by HKLO, Sep 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HKLO

    HKLO Guest

    I have always put zone alarm at the top of my list because it's easy and hard to use...depends on what you want to do. However my experience now in version 6:

    1. Takes more memory (roughly 17mb in 5.5 compared to 32mb now) for me.

    2. Much longer delay in bootup compared to 5.5

    3. Can crash computer if you don't want to let ZA do everything automatically

    example: If I want to configure svchost.exe myself, ZA asks me if the OS firewall will let crss.exe communicate with it......I can't say yes because it crashes. So I have to let that go automatically and allow it to have "3 bar" trust.

    4. When I check to allow a program to start everytime, it repeats that question 3 or 4 times. Unlike ZA 5.5
     
  2. HKLO

    HKLO Guest

    To clear anything up, it's Zone Alarm Pro.
     
  3. Chuck_IV

    Chuck_IV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Posts:
    133
    I don't think you'll get much argument about that(at least not from me). ZA6 was released before it was ready(it's still not to release quality yet, IMO). ZL rushed it out, IMO, to compete with Norton and their new Anti-Spyware version.

    I used ZA 6 since it came out and it wasn't that bad at first, but then I needed to use my VPN into work quite often and that's when ZA started showing issues. My Cisco VPN would hang, when trying to connect and even shutting down ZA, sometimes I still couldn't connect until I rebooted with ZA off. I was also getting tired of ZA forgetting it's program access settings and asking me the same access questions for the same programs, over and over(even after following the prescribed fix or this).

    I have quite a while left on my ZA Pro license but I finally had enough, for the time being and removed ZA, in favor of Outpost. I'll revisit ZA Pro one of these days, if they ever release a patch to deal with my issues.
     
  4. Tyreman

    Tyreman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    107
    You runnin' the free or the pro? :doubt:
    yeah I saw the pro
    Testing free out here..on 'nother drive. Just to see what it does for fun experience? :doubt:
    Actually it went not to bad. :D
    But I did notice startup is a bit slower now. :'(
    comes in a few seconds slower now on right hand tray loading. :(
     
  5. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Works like a dream here.
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    As far as (1) goes, it uses more memory in 6 because there are now more features with the triple OS firewall and so on. Not surprising at all.

    Never experienced (2), (3) or (4) here though. ZA Pro has always worked very well for me, no troubles at all.
     
  7. TraCKs

    TraCKs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    I know some ppl might of had probs with the update to ZA 6 but, my version of ZA Pro.6 runs great!.....
     
  8. Jazzie1

    Jazzie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Posts:
    174
    Dito! :)

    Regards
    Jazzie
     
  9. Mem1

    Mem1 Guest

    Like others, ZAP 6 is working fine here with a clean install. :)
     
  10. Hyperion

    Hyperion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    302
    I ve just installed ZAF and on my pc it's the best version i ve seen for years.No BSODs,no memory leaks and for the first time i see it even works with edonkey with no problem.I almost can't beleive it!It's a bit heavy on CPU and RAM,but finally after years,i think i found a ZAF that i can keep installed :D
     
  11. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    I found a few minor bugs in ZA 6 Pro but nothing that would cause me to remove it. They`ll have it fixed I`m sure in the next update. None of the bugs cause any crashes or BSOD`s so I can live with that.
     
  12. Syncman9

    Syncman9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    I've been trialing Zone Alarm Pro 6, and it's the first firewall I've seriously considered keeping. I've tried most of the others, Kerio, Sygate, Outpost, Jetico to name but a few.

    All of them, have had something that I couldn't work with/live with, where as Zone Alarm Pro seems to have everything I want.
     
  13. TraCKs

    TraCKs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    There is a new ZA update thats in beta testing now, that will hopfully fix a lot of the probs that some ppl are experiancing. The new release will also have the option to turn off the OS firewall if you want, personally i think the OS Firewall is great... :)
     
  14. rawr

    rawr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Illinois, U.S.A
    You guys should check out Filseclab Personal Firewall Pro. Pretty straight-forward firewall..rule-based (..kinda like Kerio I believe) and best of all, its free! :D I left ZoneAlarm Pro for this firewall and I don't see myself going back to ZoneLabs. Their software has gone downhill ever since version 4.5+ :D
     
  15. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
    I don't like security software companies that release an 'all-in-one solution' such as ZoneLabs, Norton, etc.

    They should just stick with what they do best. ZoneAlarm 6 now has spyware and virus detection capabilities? What good is that? What if you download a trojan and it was programmed to shut ZoneAlarm down? Your computer would have no virus, firewall or antispyware...

    Go with layered.
     
  16. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Have had no problems with it at all, it runs very well here.
     
  17. Mr.

    Mr. Guest

    I've used various versions/builds of ZA since about 2000 and haven't noticed any appreciable degradation in the quality of v6.

    However, kind of like insurance, you don't know for sure until...

    Boot speed is as I've always had with XP.
     
  18. Jazzie1

    Jazzie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Posts:
    174
    I agree! Since I use ZAP 6.0 to manage bandwidth only, (in tandem with CHX-I) I turn off all the unecessary bloat. and just leave the component/program control. It frees up a lot of resources that way... I use a layered approach for a seperate AV/AT ect...

    Regards
    Jazzie
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rules
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    166
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.