Zemana caught FF

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by CloneRanger, Jun 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Trying to grab a screenie o_O

    zff.gif

    Don't know why FF would do that on it's own ? Anyone seen this behaviour before ?
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Just started happening? is this with latest FF? Maybe something to do with plugin-container.exe (as a pure speculation)
     
  3. LODBROK

    LODBROK Guest

    Yup, I've been seeing this since FF 3.6.4. But only 3-4 times and not for the past few days. I allow but don't create a rule.

    And I keep forgetting to click "View more details." :ouch:

    Good observation!
     
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @Cudni

    First time today, as far as i can recall.

    v3.0.13 No plans to update yet ;)

    What plugin could do that ?

    TIA
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @LODBROK

    Not just me then :eek:

    I denied, better safe than sorry i think ;)

    Yeah, wish i had now :( If there's a next time i will. If you see it again before me, please post with the details :thumb:
     
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    that .exe is to do with
    "..
    If a plugin crashes or freezes, it will not affect the rest of Firefox. You will be able to reload the page to restart the plugin and try again. "

    Only applicable to latest FF but as you are running an earlier version it think Zemana might be overcautious (another speculation :) )
     
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @Cudni

    If it is that ? i don't mind. If it was all the time then :thumbd:

    That's ok, an answer is better than none, even if it's speculation ;) Sometimes hunches etc turn out to be correct :)
     
  8. LODBROK

    LODBROK Guest

    Well, since it's being seen in v3.0, then it's not related to the new-in-v3.6.4 plugin container. In hindsight I can't say for certain if any of the rare alerts might have occurred in my previous FF version.

    Since it is so recent in my experience, I would then think maybe the June 6 Zemana 1.9.2.206 update is what set off this overcautious behavior.

    We'll probably never see it again now that we're trying to figure it out. :D
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @LODBROK

    Maybe ?
    Yes that's often the way it goes ;)
     
  10. LODBROK

    LODBROK Guest

    Since I started running FFox 3.6.6 & .7 I haven't been seeing the Zemana, still at 1.9.2.206, alert at all anymore.

    FWIW, I have been playing with SpyShelter Free (set to auto allow confirmed applications) on another system running XP sp3. It's constantly logging events for Firefox 3.6.7. In fact, for that log spanning about three days, FF represents about 80% of the entries.

    Perhaps the Zemana alert isn't (wasn't) so unusual after all. :isay:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. lolpop

    lolpop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Wow, I thought it's an Agnitum Outpost false positive :blink: (as I'm using it), turned out that other security software detects it as well.
     
  12. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @LODBROK

    Interesting, thanks for the feedback :thumb:

    @lolpop

    Indeed, and it's nice to know some do :thumb:
     
  13. LODBROK

    LODBROK Guest

    Of course, since that posting, that Zemana alert popped up the first time FF 3.6.8 loaded up. I have home page set as the start page which is about:blank, so it's got to be an extension needing that permission. I'm thinking FlashBlock or LinkScanner or something that has to monitor what's screening up. Heck, who cares? I created a Zemana allow rule and I'm done with it. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.