Zemana AntiMalware 2 BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Emre TINAZTEPE, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
  2. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,044
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Same here, my TESTINGLCNS (lifetime) license turned in to a 98 days licence...
    Feedback to Zemana sent.
     
  3. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,070
    I upgraded to the stable version and I've still got a premimum license.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    I did the same. For the time being, back to the previous version and lifetime license.

    Edit:
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2016
  5. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,070
    I don't like that in some cases ZAM decides to run a Deep Scan silently in the background. On the computer I'm fixing right now, I found that the free version of ZAM was using CPU time, despite not being open. When I opened it from the tray icon, it was actually running a Deep Scan. I had previously run a regular scan and removed some items, and I guess ZAM decided it needed to run a Deep Scan to ensure the system is clean. It would be helpful if ZAM actually indicated it was going to run a Deep Scan, rather than starting one silently in the background.

    Also, I don't like that in recent months, Zemana try to get you to opt for the paid version rather than the free one, by only offering a link to the trial of the paid version on the home page, with there being no mention of the free version.
     
  6. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    +1 more
    Absolutely. 'Ask me' is the setting I use and it should not have been removed. I am hanging back updating to the new version in the hope it will be brought back.
     
  7. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Zemana, your users have spoken.... ;)
    BTW, why didn't you ask us here first what do we think about possible removal of this option?
     
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    I want the ask option too = #2255
    but........ maybe you overestimate our opinion here.
    The average Joe is the majority, not the users as the Wilder members.
     
  9. rpsgc

    rpsgc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Portugal
    I don't think the average user even knows about Zemana, much less uses it.
     
  10. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi Zemana

    Instead of removing info you should ad info. Write some extra info about the consequenses of the different choices so novices and pro`s alike can understand what will happen when they change the settings. As from inform to quarantine for example. Then avarage Joe can see that he may be better of leaving the default settings alone and so ease the job for you.
     
  11. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    Is the 'active protection' part of Zemana AntiMalware essentially an anti-executable?
     
  12. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,369
    This is apparently the reason for removing "ask user" option

    https://malwaretips.com/threads/zemana-anti-malware-2-0.41014/page-23#post-563311
    "We chose to remove this option because it is used only by < 1% of users. If something is quarantined you can restore it from quarantine easily and it will create exclusion by default. I said this once, at Zemana we believe in as simpler experience as possible and option like this one is going to be removed if it is not needed or is being used by small amount of customers."
     
  13. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Less than 1% ? - :'(
     
  14. yigido

    yigido Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Good move if it is less used option.
    I wonder this..how many users use this drag&drop scan option in GUI ?

    Thanks,
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Do you know another way to scan a single file/folder?
    I'm talking for the portable version.
     
  16. metmichallica

    metmichallica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    183
    I currently cannot run a deep scan. I am using 2.60.2.1 There is no option for Deep Scan. I am on Windows 7, thank you..
     
  17. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I have used it a few times, so it's no big deal if they remove it
     
  18. metmichallica

    metmichallica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    183
    Here is a screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. rpsgc

    rpsgc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Portugal
    From the changelog:
     
  20. metmichallica

    metmichallica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    183
    I'm sorry, what does that mean exactly? Thank you..

    Michelle
     
  21. TwinHeadedEagle

    TwinHeadedEagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Posts:
    86
    I am not sure what and how it was merged, but I can tell you that Deep Scan wasn't that good option. Smart scan is all you need, it is scanning all location malware is known to hide in and now probably something more since some deep scan options are added. If you want a Deep Scan, then you can use your antivirus for that or go with Eset Online Scan. Deep scan was nothing but something similar to your antivirus scan.
     
  22. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Previously smart scanned a set of folders, and full scanned a set of folders. There were folders in each set that were not in the other.

    Now all these folders are scanned, full + smart. That is my understanding anyway.
     
  23. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,070
    Deep Scan is still in v2.60.2.1. I installed ZAM on an infected computer yesterday, and it found a few threats and was able to remove them without needing a restart. After that I did a cleanup with AdwCleaner which rebooted the computer. Some time after the computer had restarted I opened Task Manager and saw CPU use from ZAM. I opened ZAM from the system tray icon, and it was running a Deep Scan.
     
  24. metmichallica

    metmichallica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    183
    Thank you Twin.
     
  25. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,044
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    So no major change in this respect.
    ZAM decides on it's own, if a deep scan is necessary, or not.

    Deep scan was done in previous version, after reboot, if serious infections were found.
    The difference is, that the UI is not shown, while the deep scan is done.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.