Zemana AntiMalware 2 BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Emre TINAZTEPE, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
  2. guest

    guest Guest

  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
  4. guest

    guest Guest

  5. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    Zemana AntiMalware 2.50.1.34 Beta
    https://zemana.com/WhatsNew/?ProductID=2
    Friday, September 9, 2016 5:48 PM
    • Improved scanner.
    • Added new experimental signatures
    hxxp://dl12.zemana.com/AntiMalware/2.50.1.34/Zemana.AntiMalware.Setup.exe
    hxxp://dl12.zemana.com/AntiMalware/2.50.1.34/Zemana.AntiMalware.Portable.exe
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    https://www.zemana.com/WhatsNew/?ProductID=2
    http://dl12.zemana.com/AntiMalware/2.50.1.38/Zemana.AntiMalware.Setup.exe
    Portable:
    http://dl12.zemana.com/AntiMalware/2.50.1.38/Zemana.AntiMalware.Portable.exe
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,706
    Location:
    UK
    At the moment I seem to be having difficulty connecting to Zemana from GUI.

    Will try later.
     
  8. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,379
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I had the same connectivity problem. It's okay now.
     
  9. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,392
    Location:
    Germany
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    winzip64.exe = scan FAILED
    Scan log=
    WinZip Folder in Program Files scanned: Again scan failed for many files.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    I am also seeing some "Failed" items during a deep scan.

    Report is the same as above, as is the image - but with different .exe files in this case.

    What does "Failed" actually mean for the items in question ?
     
  12. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    "Failed" is happening for me too using Zemana Antilogger 2. Seems to happen for me with big files.
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,976
    I started the portable installer from the downloads folder, and I got a popup from VS, which I allowed. This updated ZAM portable to v2.50.1.52.

    ScreenShot_VS_ZAM_AI_01.GIF

    I ran my usual smart scan after the update, and it completed, but I also got the "Failed" message on one item in my downloads folder.

    Screenshot_ZAM_v.2.50.1.52_01GIF.GIF
     
  14. LittleDude

    LittleDude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Getting many "failed" items with both stable and beta versions :(
     
  15. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    I got the "fail" today too on one of the results after scan. Using latest stable version 2.30.204.75.
     
  16. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    I just did another test run - no problems with Smart Scan but with Deep Scan some different items have now "Failed"

    (the same happens with subsequent Deep scans - showing different Failed items)
     
  17. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes! Confirmed here! Deep scan gives a lot of "fails". I think their cloud server is at fault here. I don't think it can verify wether files are good or bad in some cases and then show "fail" instead.
     
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,706
    Location:
    UK
  19. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Obviously a bug, use the send feedback button and let the developers know
     
  20. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    It's done! :)
     
  21. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    :thumb:
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Reported since yesterday.
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,805
    Scanned once again (few minutes ago), seems that "scan Failed" bug solved (at least for me).
     
  24. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Better yet
     
  25. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    Appears fixed here now also - maybe the server was choking temporarily or they tweaked something at their end.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.