ZA PRO and Gibson Shieldsup test

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Thunder Road, May 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thunder Road

    Thunder Road Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    I have tested my security at that Gibson site and I have passed with flying colors. All my ports seem to be invisible.
    But then I had turned of Zone alarm firewall and tested again.
    Gess what !!! I had the same excellent results , all ports invisible. What the heck is going on here?
    Either that Gibson shieldsup test is completely inaccurate or … I don’t know what
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Are you behind a router?

    Acadia
     
  3. Thunder Road

    Thunder Road Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    I have forgotten to mention that.
    No I am not.
     
  4. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    You have to turn off the "Start with Windows" option, reboot, then retest.
     
  5. You may still have your windows firewall on...or your ISP may have a FW
     
  6. Thunder Road

    Thunder Road Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    The solution could probably be in restarting.I will try that.
     
  7. Thunder Road

    Thunder Road Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    I will check this too.
     
  8. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    I thought the vsmon.exe in ZA still runs even if ZA doesn`t start with Windows? I could be wrong. ;)
     
  9. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    That's why you set it to not start with windows and reboot.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.