Your PC or laptop may have a backdoor enabled by default, millions do

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by ronjor, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    http://blogs.computerworld.com/malw...may-have-backdoor-enabled-default-millions-do
     
  2. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,038
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  3. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,069
    Well that's just great o_O
    I checked my system for files and registry keys listed in report and didn't find anything. My computer model is also not listed on BIOS compatibility list, so I guess I'm safe.
    This is getting ridiculous. It looks like their is backdoor installed on every computer component we buy.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  4. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I'm going to look in the bios & see if I can disable.
     
  5. emmjay

    emmjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Posts:
    883
    Location:
    Triassic
    My laptop has it and it is disabled by default. I understand that you have to buy a service from Absolute for it be operational. So if I wanted my laptop traced or rendered unusable (in case it got stolen or lost), I would need to have that service enabled.
     
  6. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Lenovo E525 - 3 options: Enabled / Disabled / Permanently Disabled - once disabled, it can never be enabled again. Not bad at all, unless you want to sell it later.
    It is a nice find, but calling it a backdoor is too much, you could call a backdoor any computer with preinstalled Windows or any other software with vulnerabilities.
     
  7. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Unfortunately it has been found that even on brand new computers whose seal was broken by a knowledgeable user the Computrace was not activated by the user but within a short period of time (perhaps less than 24 hours) the software was found communicating with their own servers and this was on several computers whose owners are astute to the situation.
    For some very illuminative yet dismaying information please refer to this: http://securelist.com/analysis/publications/58278/absolute-computrace-revisited/

    Best regards (in light of the current situation)
     
  8. emmjay

    emmjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Posts:
    883
    Location:
    Triassic
    Tnx Q, that link was a good read. Lots of info to check if communication is happening or has ever occurred.
     
  9. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    My Dell has it, but it's deactivated..
     
Loading...