Yet another enterprise problem...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kidtriton, Apr 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kidtriton

    kidtriton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    I have started backing up 6 or 7 of the 12 servers that I bought 9.1 enterprise licenses for this week. My latest issue is that for the past few nights I have been getting "network disconnected" errors near the end of image jobs on a few servers, and it hasnt been the same ones each time. My network from the servers being imaged to the server that stores the images is very robust to say the least. All the servers (even the server storing the images) are in the same side by side racks and connected directly to a HP ProCurve gigabit switch. The Veritas backups that I was hoping to phase out with this product have never failed or given a complaint in the last 4 or 5 years.

    Anyone else seen this error? When it happens, it deletes the whole image for that server, leaving me with nothing when i come in the next morning.

    I hate to complain so much, but after the 12 grand I just spent on this software for 12 servers, it has been nothing but problem after problem for me:'(

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=172810

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=172009

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=171303


    Here are a couple of example logs:

     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
  2. balbright

    balbright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Kidtriton,

    we are having the same exact issue. The problem isn't always with the same server either.

    Did you ever hear from Acronis? Did you download the latest TI for Enterprise & try it again?

    Please let me know if you had this issue resolved.

    TIA.:)
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kidtriton and balbright,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Please don't forget to update all installed components (including Acronis agents) as they have to be the same build in order to interact properly.

    Please try decreasing the "Network connection speed" in the Backup Archive Creation options (see section 6.3.6 of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server for Windows User's Guide for details).

    Please set the compression level for image archive to Maximum (Tools -> Options -> Default Backup Options -> Compression level) and try to back up again.

    If the issue persists, please try the workarounds described in the articles below:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177078/en-us
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892100/en-us

    If that doesn't help either, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, unpack the archive and install unpacked MSI package.

    If the problem persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the log with error messages;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    - Please create a screenshot or provide the exact text of the error message that you receive;

    - Let us know when exactly you receive this error message;

    - Where are you saving the image image to?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. guidokuehler

    guidokuehler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    We have the identical Problem with the same Errors!!!

    We used the latest Build 3.854
    Have installed the latest Acronis drivers on one System from 40 now we cannot more work with the commandlinetool (TrueImageCmd.exe) because this bring the error that a module failed and we must reinstall the software, what we have made with the Repair-Option from the Acronis Setup but the CommandLine-Tool (TrueImageCmd) works not more at this time.

    So now we coms to the details.

    We cannot use the Groupserver because this offers not the Options what we need to administer or Backups on all our Servers so we must work with Scripts and the CommandLineTool (TrueImageCmd.exe).

    The start of the Backup is ok and we see that different Systems write to the Destination and the Backup-File grows but on the End. The is the Backup-process very slow and then comes the Error with the interrupted Network error in the Acronis-Tool.

    We have this testet also with the grafical Gui and become here the same error.

    We have also set the compression parameter to 9 (high) for the CommandLine-backup but this helps not to resolve the Problem.

    Clear in the grafical Gui exists also options to reduce the networkspeed but this parameter is not offered in the CommandLineVersion (TrueImageCmd.exe)

    Additional we must inform here that we have no Network-Problems and only a very fast Network-Equipment (Cisco,HP) was is nice and clear configured and works every time very nice and without any problems. Only when we used Acronis for the Backup we becomes Problem.

    We are a Goverment Institution and need so clear and stable solution for our Backup i hope we are not blendet from the Acronis-Marketing for the Product-Quuality and find so a solution.

    When additional Information please inform me and we send this to you our post it here when you need.

    Thank You
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.