Yahoo Widgets site has a virus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by minacross, May 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    when I access Yahoo Widgets website: http://widgets.yahoo.com/
    I receive the following several virus alerts from AntiVir 8. for example:
    "Virus or unwanted program 'HEUR/HTML.Malware [heuristic]'
    detected in file 'C:\Documents and Settings\MH\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\6D2RM9HE\widgets-fe-us[1].js.
    Action performed: Delete file"
    Iis this a false positive? ?(
     

    Attached Files:

  2. risl

    risl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    No idea, heuristic detection though. No strange activities here when I visited the site.

    http://risl.codename.fi/drw_widget.JPG
     
  3. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
  4. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Smells like an FP to me. No warning from my AV.


    Cheers
     
  5. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London

    I've had a look at the source and it does seem to be a false positive.

    There is quite a lot of semi-obfuscated type script there so that is probably what avira is flagging.
     
  6. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Indeed.
    Kaspersky isn't reacting
     
  7. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    FWIW I am using Avira Premium v8 and receive the "Yahoo Widgets" virus alert in Firefox 2.0.0.14
     
  8. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    I received the warning when browsing with opera and not with firefox( adblock-plus):doubt:
    Cool.Must be a fp
     
  9. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Exactly my point, "testing" KIS 8 -357, sorry for not posting that in previous post :)


    Cheers
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2008
  10. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    422
    Yep, I also get a virus alert with Avira using Firefox.
     
  11. HyperFlow

    HyperFlow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    115
    no alerts from Avast Pro using FF + noscript.
     
  12. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
    As usual false alarm from paranoid antivirus.
     
  13. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I prefer the paranoid ones. At least I get the option of how to re-act. Same as Avast.
     
  14. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    no alerts via F-Secure or Drweb.

    once again (infact, im sure ive already mentioned these many times previously) , the HTML/heur malware FP's that dont get tested on these so-called FP-tests/results.


    :rolleyes:

    however, users of Avira should already be used to these.
     
  15. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    My first f/p with Avira...
     
  16. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    what about eset, f-secure, and bitdefender? are they detecting it?
    or is it only avira?
     
  17. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    When I click on http://widgets.yahoo.com/ using Avira free version,nothing abnormal is detected.

    And I'm using settings all set on HIGH,so no FP on this end.But wait, I NEVER do get false positives using these settings ;)
     
  18. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    NOD V3.0.650.0 is not detecting it using IE7.
     
  19. starter15

    starter15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Avira 8 classic on high heuristics
    nothing identified in FF + adblock
     
  20. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Avira AntiVir Premium. Web guard on.
    Opera browser.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    No detection here either.just curious for the avira detection folks how many have heuristics set to high?
     
  22. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Guilty. :D
     
  23. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    lol,was just curious for a refrence so to speak
     
  24. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Hi boost, would your free not have detected the detection due to no malware/spyware In the free?.I noticed it said malware in the other posters screenie
     
  25. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I use the free set on medium, and get the warning. No changes from default settings.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.