XPCOM:Event Receiver

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by pepim, Aug 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pepim

    pepim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Hi I am a new member and have a question.
    Every time I shut down my pc, there is an errorreport: XPCOM:Event Receiver.
    I already uninstalled and installed Firefox with registry cleaning, but that didn't solve the problem. Uninstalling all my software and reinstalling it didn't work either.
    Even a format C didn't do the job.
    The error disappears after a while, but when I install or uninstall anything it's back again.
    Does anybody know a solution?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2005
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hello Pepim, and Welcome to the Forum's! :)


    If an xpcom.dll error is included in the report, look here and see if this resolves it for you ....

    xxxx://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/t1124586371
    Swap the x's with http, I'm having a little annoyance of my own. :D


    Edit : An additional page for anyone interested in getting more out of FF ....

    xxxx://www.mvps.org/dmcritchie/firefox/firefox.htm


    GF
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2005
  3. pepim

    pepim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thank you GlobalForce, but I don't think the link you gave me will solve my problem.
    In that topic it's a matter of xpcom.dll, and I have a xpcom event receiver, correct me if I'm wrong.
    I only have this error when I shut down the pc (still annoying, that's why I ask this question).
    When I look in task manager, with all firefoxwindows closed, I see firefox still running. I have the latest version, but with earlier versions I also had this error.
     
  4. pepim

    pepim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    It's a pity nobody seems to have a solution.
    I have this error since half a year and I don't think I will get rid of it. I already considered using IE again, but that would be a stupid thing to do, I know.
    Well I am quite unique to be one of the few in the world with this error, but I don't like being unique in this way. :(
    Just wondered if there is a firefoxclone, let's say a firefox lite? If so, is it as safe as firefox?
     
  5. AnthonyG

    AnthonyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Posts:
    614
    There is normal mozilla which is pretty much the same security wise as Firefox.
     
  6. pepim

    pepim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Hi, thanks Anthony1uk for your suggestion! I will try mozilla.
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Pepim,

    I've spent some time searching this particular issue without much success.
    Though I have no clue if or how the following may have been ascertained, one poster's suspicion from BetaNews ....
    Based on the comment, I can only guess the problem lies somewhere within FF's rendering architecture. I came across a FireFox Hack's book available from O'Reilly.com that offer's some free sample chapter's, I'm sure any of which searched independently would provide further information ....

    xxxx://hacks.oreilly.com/pub/ht/133

    In addition, an exhaustive "programmer oriented" type page covering all aspect's ....

    xxxx://mb.eschew.org/contents.php


    GF
     
  8. pepim

    pepim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks again for your links GlobalForce and you trying to help me out,
    but it won't solve my problem either :( .
    I tried firefox in safe mode, but that didn't change anything. I give up and will try Mozilla.
    I know there is an option for only installing the browser, so I'll do that.
    I think the error, in this case, is due to a firefox-software/driver conflict, but which software/driver I don't know.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.