XP SP3 conflict??..

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by nickster_uk, Apr 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Hi..

    have installed SP3 final and have started to have problems with not being able to see my workgroup again. This is the exact same problem as the bug from ESS versions prior to 3.0.642.

    If I uncheck ESET firewall from my network stack all works well so it's definitely a problem between ESS and SP3.

    Anyone else having this issue?

    I'm using v3.0.650 in interactive mode..

    Coincidently, what risks are there with having the firewall unchecked in the network stack? I'm still getting access prompts for all applications and i've done a couple of leak tests and port scans and no problems were found.

    Cheers :)
     
  2. MysticG

    MysticG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    It would've been best if you waited till XP SP3 releases through Windows Update in which would give Eset time to work out the kinks. Getting support on SP3 right now is gonna be tough. Wait till Eset releases another version.


    Sorry i cant help with anything.
     
  3. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    I sent a bug report to ESET and a guy called Jonathan replied and suggested the following:

    It seems to have done the trick so if anyone else has this issue with SP3, it's worth a try :)
     
  4. kringles

    kringles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Running ESS 650 on two PCs with SP3 RTM, no problems here. One PC is XP Pro the other MCE 2005. I realize that this doesn't directly respond to your problem but it does appear the problem is not universal. Glad to see that Eset was able to help you get running again.
     
  5. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    running 642 here -no problem either

    Ruben
     
  6. garethhayter

    garethhayter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I also had an issue with SP3. After installing SP3 I could log onto my local machine admin account fine, but when connecting to a domain using another account the logon process would hang at "Applying personal settings...". To get around this I logged back onto the local account. Smart Security popped up two alerts: winlogon.exe and userinit.exe. It said their signatures had changed - obviously they were updated as part of SP3. I accepted both of them, then I could log onto the domain account fine.

    I think that Smart Security is trying to popup alerts about one or both of these exe's during the domain startup process, but the user never sees these alerts so the process appears to hang.
     
  7. rxbrown

    rxbrown Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Yes, definately, we have had problems on some pc's with sp3 deployed and the ESET AV product, we are also getting the hang at "Applying personal settings...", regardless of whether the login is local machine or domain. We used a variation of what nickster_UK posted to rectify the problem, THANKS NICKSTER:

    Boot into safe mode
    Disable the services for ESET (2 services)
    Delete the following file before rebooting the computer (C:\windows\inf\infcache.1)
    Reboot using normal windows startup
    Uninstall eset
    Delete the following folder: C:\program files\eset
    Install the ESET AV software again.

    We too hope this helps someone else!:cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.