XP SP2 and PG

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Kegel, Aug 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kegel

    Kegel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    159
    Will it be compatable?
     
  2. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Working well so far. I disabled PG, rebooted into safe mode, installed SP2 RTM, rebooted, enabled PG, and rebooted again. At startup, PG prompted me 4-5 times for changed files.

    Nick
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2004
  3. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    XP-SP2, Build 2162, Home Edition installed on my system. PG works just fine with it.
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    An earlier SP2 RC1 works fine on my laptop, so although there will be changes before relaese I doubt they will be major "core" changes - Should be fine. :)
     
  5. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    FYI,

    I have installed the final SP2 version on my Home Edition system. PG, PE, TDS-3, CryptoSuite all work fine with it.

    Of course, there are a lot of new alerts by PG because of new XP elements, but just ALLOW them as they come in. :D
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Putting Process Guard in learning mode for the first couple of reboots after SP2 installation might also help, remember to disable learning mode aferwards though. :)
     
  7. RDT

    RDT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Posts:
    16
    I have just installed SP2. I also run Process Guard. SP2 recommended that automatic updates be set to on. In the past I've always disabled PG when installing anything from the MS update site. Is it better to set the updater to download the updates only and wait for me to install them or will PG play nice with the automatic updater?

    Thanks,
    Rick
     
  8. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    I prefer not to use Automatic Updates, but if I did, I would only download them and install later (with PG disabled or in Safe Mode).

    Nick
     
  9. RDT

    RDT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks Nick - I didn't think automatic would be the way to go.

    Rick
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.