xp doesn't see my 3gb of ram, hep me

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Nov 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    Hi
    i use xp sp2 and i have 3Gb installed
    well for the bios there are 3Gb installed

    on the windows system , there are 3GB of ram


    but i run photoshop cs3 and lightzone (not lightroom) and in photoshop ,in the performance i can have only 1703 Mb same for lightzone


    is there a cure?

    thanks
     
  2. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    How much memory does your GPU have? In 32 bit os if the system ram is approx. 3G or more then os will subtract your GPU ram from the total. So if your using 600mb of ram idling, and you have a GPU with 500mg of ram then your down to approx under 2G left. If you have an enable memory hole remapping option in bios, that may help some, at least in Vista or 7, not sure about XP.
     
  3. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    If that was the case, then this wouldn't be happening -

    _________________

    Photoshop (and Light-whatever) can only use available RAM (idling), that is, RAM not already used by system.
    In other words, 1.3GBs are occupied by your OS.

    There is no cure.

    Cheers,
     
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Performance trouble? Tim Slattery covers this on his members.cox.net page. Then there's Adobe's CS3 and 4 optimization pages.
     
  5. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    Would you elaborate on that further? When I was duel booting my machine with XPx86 and Vistax64 with 8G of ram and a GPU with 500mg of ram, XP would only see 2.5G of ram. While in XP, when idling I used approx. 500mb of ram and only had 2G left over for anything else.
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    thanks
    sorry i didn't understand
    GPU is video card , it has 512mb of ram
    and my motherboard has 3gb of ram

    i did not understand

    i have an american megatrends bios
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  7. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    to get beyond all these,its my experience that all versions of photoshop will benefit by use of a RAMDISK.
    In my case i have 8 gig installed on a simple 32 bit XP( you know the limitations)but with a RAMDISK all 8 gig are used ,mainly for the PS pagefile,which can become huge after some time,approx. 4 gig.
    Now anything related to PS happens in memory so you can imagine that my applications are ferari like on steroids. lol.
    No need for expensive raid setups dedicated to external scratch disks used by many.
    I brought this up many times but it seems i'm speaking to the deaf,very sad. o_O
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    thanks
    how can i make a ramdisk to gain photoshop?
     
  9. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Not exactly... :D

    I have been reading your posts about and I tried to use RamDisk (I'm using Gavotte; it seems you adviced Romex, that I didn't try; Gavotte is working nicely here).

    Like I don't work with PhotoShop I use RamDisk for temp. net files - and to sandbox folder, that is excellent when using Sandboxie.

    So... thanks to bring to flight "this up many times"...

    :shifty:
     
  10. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    To not repeat myself in explaining things over and again,you'd better read the info on their website,they have a forum and staff respond quickly on questions.
    Gavotte free ramdisk is just enough for internet cache and things but if you need huge memory space beyond the 4 gig seen by the 32 bit OS then you have to look for a ramdisk software that can use the 4 gig and beyond,that is memory invisible to the OS.
    For me with a year of frequent heavy use,the RAMDISK from ROMEX software seems very solid.
    http://www.romexsoftware.com/main/products/vsuite.html

    !!!....If you have the Ramdisk installed sucsesfully then in Photoshop preferences assign the Ramdisk to be the first disk for the scratch file,basically using RAM for the scratch/page disk
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    thank you so much , very kind
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.