XP and quad core CPUs

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Durad, Sep 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
    Can somebody explane does Windows XP support quadcore CPUs and does it use its full power?
     
  2. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,275
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    Absolutely. XP Home/Professional both support quad CPUs. "Supporting" quad CPUs on Windows is more application specific.
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    As LockBox said. It is more application specific.

    However Windows will do a pretty good job of handling itself so most applications will get the full use of the resources it needs.
     
  4. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    On one system I have Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz overclocked to 2.83Ghz and running XP Pro x64-bit. This is extremely fast, Quads run at full throttle on 64 so 64 is the way to go. Most Custom made systems now are supplied with 64-bit as 4GB of ram is the go these days, a x32-bit system will only use approximately 3.25GB of a 4GB RAM leaving the other .75 wasted.

    However to maximize this issue, If you have 2 internal drive C: and D: or an external drive for data, Enable the page filing for both drives as system managed, you then get an extra 8GB virtual RAM to speed up your system
     
  5. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    in regard to ram restrictions on 32 bit systems,yes 3,25 gig of ram can be used at most,rest is for system and such.
    If your motherboard allow that,fill every slot with ram,in my case i have 8 gig on a 32 bit xp and its fully used,mostly for photoshop pagefile(scratchdisk)
    I use a RAMDISK to get the full 8 gig used and its unbelievable how fast photoshop will get the bitscrunching done.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.