WSA AV Running at 75-80% CPU

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Blues7, Dec 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    I'm new to WSA AV so please bear with me if this may be a known issue.

    I'm running the AV at the default settings except for electing manual scans and adding the apps I wanted to be protected within Identity Shield.

    For the most part the AV has been running pretty smoothly on my system alongside the other real-time apps in my sig.

    I've noticed, however, that yesterday morning and again this morning while browsing sites that I visit daily and that are in no way questionable, that the CPU reading in Task Manager was 75-80% or so. I already knew that something was amiss as the fans on my 17" desktop replacement were screaming bloody murder.

    I had to shut down and reboot and then things were okay again both yesterday and just now.

    This incident has now occurred both with and without WSA AV being excluded within MBAM and OA.

    Any ideas what could be setting this off?

    I can't say that it occurred at exactly the same time but I'd guess the time was pretty close. I can say that I was not on the same site when the incidents occurred.

    Thanks for any help. Running XP Pro SP3.
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Just to double check - do you still have scheduled scans disabled? It would be worth saving a scan log and sending it to me if possible, as the scan log also stores what WSA is doing at any particular time. If you have the approximate time of when you saw the CPU spiking, I should be able to correlate it in the log.
     
  3. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Joe,

    Stand by one. I'm sending it to your gmail account.
     
  4. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    I sent it Joe. Thanks so much for any light you can shed on this issue. :thumb:
     
  5. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Joe, thanks for your help.

    Tech support wrote me and asked that I uninstall, reboot, rename the folder in "application data" if present, (it wasn't), and then reinstall from a link they provided.

    I've done so and now it's a waiting game to see how it turns out.

    I did notice that the filtering extension was updated to .21 from .14 :argh:
     
  6. blinking_spirit

    blinking_spirit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Hmmm...wonder if that fixes the HTTPS problem...
     
  7. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    What is the HTTPS problem and how does it manifest itself?
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2013
  8. blinking_spirit

    blinking_spirit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Posts:
    48
  9. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Thank you. :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.