WSA and Firefox 17/W8

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by bwb1, Nov 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    After updating my lap top to W8, Firefox also updated itself to 17. After a reboot I was then totally unable to get FF to run at all, until I disabled WSA when it ran normally. (Same problem existed with FF16).
    Further poking around in WSA I found that FF will run if under 'Protected Applications(Advanced) you move from 'Protected' to 'Allow'.
    This does not sound too good as banking sites etc will not be protected I assume. Is there something I can do to get back to 'Allow'?
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I'm on Firefox 17 as well without a problem at the moment - could any other user let us know what they're seeing so that we can determine if this is specific to the PC or general to Firefox on other systems?

    I'll have our QA team take a look internally as well to see what they find.

    Thanks!
     
  3. sheltieuk

    sheltieuk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Leicestershire - UK
    I'm running WRSA Complete with Win 8 and FF 16/17 on 2 PCs with no problem.
     
  4. superssjdan

    superssjdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    USA
    Just tried it myself.Running Windows 8proX64 and Firefox17 and no problems whatsoever that i have seen.I tried by banking site and a few other things and all is working as it should.Same goes for my wife's pc as well as she actually uses firefox regularly although her os is win7x64.
     
  5. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    had the same issue at first also my passwords saved in ff were not working i uninstalled both firefox and wsa and started fresh with both only importing my fav's and passwords and all is fine now.
     
  7. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    I deliberately did both Zfactor before migrating, so they were both new installs. (laptop W8x32/WSA/SAS/Spyware Blaster)
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    not sure. do you see anything that sticks out in the event viewer?? and issues otherwise on the system??
     
  9. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    I have just done a complete un/reinstall of both and the same thing happens. FF will not open at all set to 'Protect'- I had to click it to 'Allow'
    No other system issues and nothing that my novice eyes could find in event viewer.
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    very odd keep us posted i had the same issue and it was easily resolved without seeing your system first hand its hard to say. can i ask if you made a base image of the system BEFORE installing either? if so i would recc going back to that and attempt it again im wondering if there could be something left somewhere causing the issue. be happy to assist any way i can.
     
  11. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    Er, blush, no I did not, ducks low!!
     
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,726
    Location:
    localhost
    W8 restore point could help... you should have a look at a restore point previous to your problem.
     
  13. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i would do a uninstall of firefox and make sure to check the box that says remove personal data during the removal. then run something like ccleaner. then see if (im not sure yet myself if webroot has a uninstall tool to fully remove it from the system i noticed when i uninstalled webroot and ran ccleaner it found a number of things realated to webroot left over that i cleaned out. im wondering if something is still remaining after you remove both programs. try to remove all traces of both before reinstalling. this is what i do normally so when i say i uninstall a program i dont just click uninstall and then install right back over on the same system i make sure to remove anything left over that i can physically find from that program including folder, files and reg keys etc..
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's an known issue on Win 8 as bwb1 point to at the Webroot Community Forums.
    And I did my own testing http://community.webroot.com/t5/Web...cted-applications-and-firefox/m-p/15388#M1431

    TH
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2012
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I just updated Firefox to 17.0 on my Win 8 32bit & 64bit it seems to work fine now on the 64bit version and from the Correct Directory but still the same problem on the 32bit have to set to Allow from Protected under ID Shield so in this case there is no ID protection.

    TH
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2012
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yeah im using the x64 version which is why i prob dont have the issue though the first time it was weird i had to reinstall for it to work properly.
     
  17. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    Yes on my desktop running W8x64 they run together but I note that the FF is contained in some temp file?!
    @TH..I see from the Webroot thread that it is two weeks old, and one of the WR people has a sight of it but there has been no update, so can we assume that it is under investigation?? Thank you.
     
  18. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    I recall Joe said once that it records the first related file seen of the particular executable file. I have the same for Opera, see below.

    snap.JPG
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    All I can say if marco at the Webroot forums put in a support ticket also Joe would have seen this thread. But I will send a support ticket myself just to add. Also with the update to FF 17 it is now in the Correct Directory not in the Temp folder on Win 8 x64.

    TH

    Capture22-11-2012-3.21.04 PM.jpg
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's correct, and working as it should, so I don't think this would be causing any problems.
     
  21. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Exactly Joe, no problem unless web browsers are properly protected.
     
  22. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    After running satisfactorily for several days, my PC suddenly refused to connect Firefox to the internet today, and sure enough when I set FF to 'Allow' it connects at once. So now I have both computers on Allow and not protected!!!
    Is there no resolution to this yet??
     
  23. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We're still investigating this internally but we should have a resolution in the next build.
     
  24. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you PH. Today the x64 PC runs normally!!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.