WRSA 8.0.1.82 and VIPRE anti-Virus 2012

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by puff-m-d, Jan 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I have been having a conflict between WRSA and VIPRE now for the last several WRSA builds. I finally have a pattern that may give enough information to troubleshoot the conflict. Here is what I know:
    • If VIPRE is already installed and then I install WRSA, both programs work fine.
    • If WRSA is installed and then I install VIPRE, VIPRE has lockups, GUI will not open, and random BSOD's on boot.
    • All of the program components for VIPRE are always marked "monitor" under System Tools>System Control>Control Active Processes. Changing these to allow helps somewhat but does not completely solve the problem.
    • With VIPRE installed first, WRSA second, and with both working fine, and then a program update is available for VIPRE, Vipre again will not work properly and has the same errors noted above until I uninstall and then reinstall WRSA. After this is done, all works properly.

    So in conclusion:
    • As long as WRSA is the last program installed, then both VIPRE and WRSA both will work properly and if VIPRE is installed last the problems occur.
    • Whenever doing program updates for VIPRE, it is best to uninstall WRSA first, do the update, and then reinstall WRSA. You can also do the VIPRE update first, then uninstall and reinstall WRSA, but in this scenario you will have to put up with conflicts until you get WRSA uninstalled/reinstalled.

    I am on Vista Home Premium 64 bit. As I say, this has been happening for several builds now and I have just now figured out the exact symptoms. I thought I would start with WRSA as far as troubleshooting since WRSA is made to be compatible with other security apps. If I need to I can also let Nick at GFI know about this thread if the problem appears to be on his end. Thanks in advance for any help with this conflict.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Kent,

    I have WSA and VIPRE AV 2012 on 3 VM's Win XP Pro SP3 32bit, Vista Ultimate SP2 32bit and Win 7 Ultimate SP1 32bit and I have not seen any issues upgrading either VIPRE from 4 to 5 or WSA updates and I have unistalled VIPRE for a test and reinstalled with WSA still installed and I didn't see any issues so it could be a Vista x64 issue? I'm just supplying info as to the 32bit platform of Vista! If the issue continues it might be best to contact WSA support directly? http://www.webrootanywhere.com/support

    TH
     
  3. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi TH,

    It must be specific to either 64 bit or only Vista 64 bit then. It is totally reproducible here and I have tried all software combinations I can think of and WRSA is the only one that when paired with VIPRE produce these results. I think probably it is specific only to Vista HP 64 bit considering the results you got.
     
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I just installed VIPRE AV 2012 on my main Laptop Win 7 x64 for a test and I had WSA on already and I still see no issues no lock-ups during install or scan with VIPRE! I also have LNS and WinPatrol Plus! Also seen that WSA put it under allow on the list on Control Active Processes!

    TH
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 23, 2012
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi TH,

    Strange as VIPRE's processes always come up as monitor on mine and I change them to allow. Your further testing with Win 7 x64 again points to either something unique to my setup or unique to Vista HP x64... When I contacted support I gave them the link to this thread so they can also see what you have posted...
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Update everything was running fine until I Right Click Scan a folder with VIPRE and it froze up so I did a hard reboot uninstalled VIPRE and WSA rebooted and installed VIPRE without WSA and did the same thing as in RCS of a folder with VIPRE and it froze up so I think it is a VIPRE issue as to a WSA issue? But a standard scan with VIPRE with WSA was fine until I did RCS of a folder! And I found VIPRE heavy on this machine so again it could be a VIPRE and x64 issue not WSA?

    HTH,

    TH
     
  8. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I only have a problem if I install or do a program update of VIPRE with WRSA already installed. If I do the install/program update of VIPRE with WRSA not installed and then install WRSA afterwards, both programs work fine. Also if I do an uninstall/reinstall of WRSA after the VIPRE install/program update, both work fine. It is only when WRSA is installed and then I install or do a program update of VIPRE that there are problems. I only have the problems with VIPRE in this scenario and WRSA must be installed to have the problem. If there is no WRSA installed then VIPRE is fine, I have no problems whatsoever with it.
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Again I'm just testing and I upgraded VIPRE to the latest Beta and still have problems with RCS of a folder and freezing for me no WSA on it ATM just VIPRE on Win 7 x64! All my VM's that are 32bit run fine with VIPRE & WSA. Maybe contact GFI support to see what they say also?

    TH

    Capture23-01-2012-9.32.41 PM.jpg
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks for that! As you can see I have WSA and VIPRE running together and just alittle sluggish, normal VIPRE Quick scan is fine, WSA scan is fine, until I try a RCS of a folder with VIPRE and froze up upon reboot I disabled VIPRE realtime protection and RCS of the folder works fine with WSA installed with allot less lag on a i7CPU with 16GB of Ram!

    TH
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have removed VIPRE as it makes my system very sluggish with VIPRE Realtime Protection enabled and did a clean install of WSA so I'm back to normal fast! But I do hope this situation does get resolved for x64 systems as again I have no issues on my 32bit VM's with the two!

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2012
  13. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Puff-m-d, are you using VIPRE Internet Security or just VIPRE Antivirus on this system? I'm going to test this out and see if I can reproduce the issue you're seeing.

    Triple Helix, I haven't heard any other report of issues specifically with right click scans. Do you currently have any other security software on the machine? Do you have a lot of other software using shell extensions that would also show up on the right click menu?


    Edit: I've tried running the two programs alongside each other on 64 bit Vista and didn't run into any issues. It looks like there is probably something else on the system that is conflicting. I'd be happy to take a look at your system information to get a better idea of what might be causing the problem.

    To create a system information file just click the Start button and type "msinfo32" without quotes into the search bar then hit Enter. Click File > Save. Name the file sysinfo and save it to your desktop. This should take a few minutes to create. Once it's done you can upload the file to this site:

    https://files.gfi.com/
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2012
  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi Nick,

    Thanks for stopping by. I am using the RC of SR1 of the anti-virus only (5134). I will have those files for you in a bit.
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Nick,

    Yes I have many On-Demand scanners that show in the context menu! I remember a year or 2 ago on the old Sunbelt forum I had an issue with Prevx 3 and VIPRE AV only that would take allot of more time for a P3 scan as VIPRE AV reatime was scanning the files at the same time if that helps as I can't find it on the new GFI forums?

    TH

    Capture24-01-2012-12.27.36 PM.jpg
     
  16. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Nick,
    Logs have been uploaded, name of file: puff-m-d-Wilders.nfo
    I removed both programs, reinstalled WRSA first, then VIPRE Anti-virus 2012 (5134). Here is an example of the hang-ups: If I click on Open VIPRE in the system tray, it can take 15 to 20 minutes for the GUI to open. Other times the GUI has not opened after 30 minutes and never does. It always takes a minimum of 10 minutes to open.
     
  17. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    After doing the above, my system became so sluggish it was almost impossible to use. The only way that I could get it back to normal was to uninstall WRSA and then reinstall it, so it is the last of the two installed or updated. I done that and my system is normal again.
     
  18. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Any info from WSA support?

    TH
     
  19. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    They sent me a program to gather information and logs and upload the data to them. I done that earlier so I am waiting on Webroot's response. Also I done what Nick asked and am awaiting that reply from GFI.
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Good! ;)

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  21. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Puff-m-d,

    I missed the fact that you were sometimes seeing a BSOD when I first read your comment. If possible, I'd like to collect a minidump file that should have been created by the BSOD event from you as well. This should normally be located at C:\Windows\Minidump. You can send the file to me using the same site. This should hopefully give me a better idea of what specifically might be conflicting.
     
  22. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi Nick,

    Since my last install-install-uninstall-reinstall process yesterday, I have not had any more crashes/BSOD's. I inadvertently deleted the mini-dumps I had at that time as I have a cleaner program that deletes them and I was not paying attention. Sorry but if I have anymore I will send them to you.

    Also, whether it makes any difference or not, when I prepared the logs to send to both Webroot and GFI, I made sure the two programs were in conflict and the hanging/sluggishness was happening as the logs were prepared.
     
  23. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Kent, in that case, I'd like to try having you try a diagnostic startup of the system with only VIPRE and Webroot running.

    To do this, click the Start button and on the search bar type msconfig then press Enter. Select the Diagnostic startup option. Now go to the Services tab and enable VIPRE's service. Also enable the WRSVC service which belongs to Webroot.

    Next go to the Startup tab and enable the VIPRE and Webroot items here. After doing this, click OK. Allow the system to restart.

    With this selective startup, do you continue to see the same issues?
     
  24. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi Nick,

    OK, will do, just give me some time. Since my system is basically inoperable with this conflict, I have to do the workaround of Removing and installing WRSA again to get mt system back to normal. Since I am in the "normal" state now, I have to remove both and start over. Also since there is no direct link to RC 5134, I must install the beta 2 first and then allow it to do the upgrade/install which takes more time also. I will work on this in between what I am doing and try to have the info by the end of the day. This is why it took me so long to reply back to you yesterday.
     
  25. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Kent,

    If it makes it easier, once you get into this state again, you can go into safe mode and setup the selective startup that way.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.