WRkrn.sys?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by fblais, Jul 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Hi.
    Uninstalled WSA yesterday.
    The driver WRkrn.sys insists on loading with the OS since then.
    (visible through hardware manager, with option to see hidden peripherals enabled)
    I deinstalled this driver there but it's back yet!

    What's up?

    Regards,
    François
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Did you uninstall WSA from Add/Remove Programs or did you use a third party removal application? You may need to reinstall WSA and then uninstall it again using the normal, supported methods.
     
  3. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I uninstalled WSA from the Programs Menu.
    I was thinking about rebooting in Safe Mode to delete it.
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    As long as you boot into safemode without networking, that will work fine :)
     
  5. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    Have you tried going into your device manager and uninstalling the old driver that way?

    Right click on My Computer
    click properties
    click hardware
    click device manager
    click view
    click show hidden devices

    Just scroll through the grayed out devices right click to uninstall

    Hope this helps..
    Hogndog
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2012
  6. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    That's what I did first and the reason I started this thread since the driver was coming back again.
    Got rid of it in Safemode.
    (and back to Avira Premium)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.