Wow it's a Big one

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by StevieO, Mar 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
  2. metallicakid15

    metallicakid15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    454
    ya i was playing a game then bam major lag! saw it was a big update from bd also
     
  3. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    since the last february test bitdefender is working much in order to be again in the advanced+ category ;). well, other companies too, but bdf especially. will be interesting to see how all they will score in august.
     
  4. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I just did an update on my BD Pro 9 and my update size was 3690kb, that just over 3.6MB :D
     
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    3,69MB if we are precise :p
     
  6. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    Not true!

    3690kb/1024=3,603515625mb
     
  7. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Don't you guys allow BD to do auto updates? I didn't get any large update on my BD Pro 9. It updates every hour 24/7 so how could there possibly be a large update like you all are talking about?
     
  8. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Yes, someone or something was playing tricks with my mind lol:D
    Though you're also wrong :p kb is kilobits, kB is kilobytes ;):D
     
  9. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    Actually its Kilo Bytes only! Just that he wrote it kb instead of KB! :p
     
  10. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The last big one is from march 10.
     
  11. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    Mele20

    I never let anything Auto update, always manual, that way you always know what's happening right there and then, or not !


    StevieO
     
  12. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I don't let anything else auto update. But with BD, it drives you nuts if you don't. It bugs you every hour with that icon flashing. I hated that so I decided to let it update automatically. It does ask me if it needs to reboot after updating and that is not often anyhow. If I am on the computer, I know exactly when it is updating because the icon disappears from the systray and appears in the taskbar.
     
  13. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    Mele20

    I've never seen BD flash, not even once, and i've been updating BD9 manually from day 1 ? I wonder if maybe your settings are configured correctly or not ?

    Also i've just updated and there was NO mention of any AS, just a program update along with the Defs ! I havn't rebooted yet though, so we'll see after i do.


    StevieO
     
  14. metallicakid15

    metallicakid15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    454
    ya new as module added
     
  15. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    You have to reboot and then go to antivirus/settings and then click on "default" button. That gives the new settings and options. That wasn't there earlier. BD just fixed it.


    Maybe I should go back to manual updating and see if it still flashes. Maybe it only did that when I first got it. Maybe that was changed in a later update and I was using autoupdate and so never knew.
     
  16. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    hmm....don't they have HiVE? What's the use of so many updates? o_O
    The heuristic is not so effective or they are adding all the heuristically detected samples just for marketing(oh, God, how many updates? :D).
     
  17. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    Detecting stuff by signiture is much quicker than going through heuristic/ emulation methods.
     
  18. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Well, I think it's not so true, but perhaps an expert may clear the problem. :D
     
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Not really, at least not for everything. HiVE is mature enough, though they'll have to work on it much more for even better results...
     
  20. TeraInnovations

    TeraInnovations Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    I really doubt this is three megabytes of brand new definitions - it is probably either some kind of unpacking module change, a major engine update, or some other change to the binaries of the program. A company doesnt wait to add three megabytes of definitions. Why release them at once when you should release them incrementally? Its not like they just hired 20,000 people to add, potentially, tens of thousands of definitions in one day ;)
     
  21. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have a Dutch version of BD Pro (AV only, version 9). It's up to date but only 355.018 defs.
    The update alerts here show 377.196
    I also don't see a 9.5 version
    Maybe also here have to wait for translation.
     
  22. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I think BitDefender is using similar engine logic as kaspersky, where signatures and engine are basically the same, updated on the fly any time you need to do that. This method was proven quiet few times by BitDefender and Kaspersky (anyone remember the password protected attachements?).
     
  23. TradeMark

    TradeMark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Posts:
    65
    But if it is as you all say that they are adding alot of signatures then why dont they work with Hive as much as they work with signatures?
    so they can improve the Hive much more and more often?
    has anyone send them a email and asked them about this?
     
  24. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I asked them if they update engine along with signatures (since engine version is constantly increasing with every update) and they said they don't update HiVE that often. They do it with program updates.
     
  25. TradeMark

    TradeMark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Posts:
    65
    program updates? you mean like version 9 and ver 9.5 or ??
    then how often does they mean that they update with program update the hive?
    and why cant they improve the hive as they did with signatures?

    and trust me, how much they try they will not be better then nod32 on heuristic, because nod32 working much more with the ThreatSense, and bitdefender dont take the HiVE on serious!
    :thumbd: :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.