would it copy?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by stapp, Aug 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    If there is a file in c/docs and settings/user/local settings/temp would it copy
    to all or to no snapshots?
     
  2. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    I think it excludes temp files by default.

    Interesting, I don't appear to have that folder.
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    I have it set to show hidden files and folders.
     
  4. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    So have I, under user I have only Application Data, Desktop, and User's Documents
     
  5. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Your right by default its a wildcard so all temp. files are excluded.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    When I open docs and settings, I have administrator, all users, default user, owner and me.
    Admin, default user and me all have the temp folder in local settings.
     
  7. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Ah!!!!!!!! I have it, default user has it, but "user" doesn't, been a long week, I just looked in user cause it was the path posted :)
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    This mixup is my fault tradetime for not making sure my explaination was totally clear,

    Admin has temp
    Default user has temp
    User, I should have put instead stapp, or username, has temp.
     
  9. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    LOL, no worries, was thinking, that's odd, where's mine? Is there a crash lurking, or am I gonna try and do something one day that I haven't done b4, and not beable to do it because a folder is missing. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.