would it copy?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by stapp, Aug 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,289
    Location:
    UK
    If there is a file in c/docs and settings/user/local settings/temp would it copy
    to all or to no snapshots?
     
  2. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    I think it excludes temp files by default.

    Interesting, I don't appear to have that folder.
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,289
    Location:
    UK
    I have it set to show hidden files and folders.
     
  4. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    So have I, under user I have only Application Data, Desktop, and User's Documents
     
  5. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Your right by default its a wildcard so all temp. files are excluded.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,289
    Location:
    UK
    When I open docs and settings, I have administrator, all users, default user, owner and me.
    Admin, default user and me all have the temp folder in local settings.
     
  7. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Ah!!!!!!!! I have it, default user has it, but "user" doesn't, been a long week, I just looked in user cause it was the path posted :)
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,289
    Location:
    UK
    This mixup is my fault tradetime for not making sure my explaination was totally clear,

    Admin has temp
    Default user has temp
    User, I should have put instead stapp, or username, has temp.
     
  9. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    LOL, no worries, was thinking, that's odd, where's mine? Is there a crash lurking, or am I gonna try and do something one day that I haven't done b4, and not beable to do it because a folder is missing. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.