World Clock ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ~*Nat*~, Apr 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    I'm in desperate need of a nice World Clock to download !

    I'm using one in Firefox, but I'm browsing with OPERA lately, 'cos of FF being
    slow as a snail lately. :rolleyes:


    Any safe ones available ??

    Thanx in Advance. :)
     
  2. sosaiso

    sosaiso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    601
    Hello Nat.

    I don't think this will be much help to you, but I recently found a world clock feature on my Desktop Sidebar program. You can add the countries you want, and they show up if you click on a big clock on the screen.

    But as for Opera, I believe you could try searching for widgets? I'm not too familiar with the browser, but I think that is what Opera uses as "extensions"
     
  3. Arup

    Arup Guest

    http://www.pawprint.net/wt/

    Superb,been using it for years,does everything including a scheduler and alarm clock,stop watch and timer with a very nice interface.
     
  4. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
  5. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    I really like ZoneTick.. it's not free, but cheap when you consider it's for two computers. Before that I used Symm Time, which is free but isn't a tray clock replacement.
     
  6. eyes-open

    eyes-open Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    721
    I've always liked this one Nat - it's small, easily configured for 4 time zones and free.

    World Time Clock

    It's fourth down on the list.
     
  7. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, Nat. i made this for you. so all you have to do is put the name of the place you want the time for in Opera's search box, then select "World Time Search" from the drop-down.

    all you have to do is copy the stuff below and paste it into your search.ini file
    WINDOWS\Program Files\Opera\search.ini

    there should be other "search engines" already there, just check the Search Engine number is correct, i've put 33 because my Opera in Windows has 32 already, it might be wrong though because i have an old copy of Opera. i hope it works (it does with Ubuntu :ninja: :D )

    [Search Engine 33]
    Name=Nat's World Time
    URL=http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/results.html?query=%s
    Key=time
    Encoding=utf-8
    Is post=0
    Has endseparator=0
    Search Type=0
    VerbText=17063
    Position=-1
    Nameid=0

    http://img456.imageshack.us/img456/3743/screenshot2cp.th.png

    BTW you can also do the search in the address bar :D like this vvv just write "time" before the place name

    http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/1738/screenshot10ok.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2006
  8. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Thanks Everyone !! ~what to choose, what to choose~ o_O

    :D Ha! They are all nice.....but I think I go with eyes-open's suggestion...it's very light, small..etc.

    Cochise: Nice site. :)

    sosaiso: The widgets feature is only available in Opera Beta. Sooo...I have to wait. Thanks for replying ! :)
     
  9. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
  10. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Dear iceni...

    I really appreciate all your efforts you've done for me.....BUT ~
    aren't those widgets ONLY for Opera 9 Beta ??!?? (which I dont have) ---
    and YAHOO! has this program to dl, that offers them.

    Had it once...uninstalled.
    I think it somehow slowed down my puter to a crawl. :doubt:

    PLUS: It seemed to be quite buggy when I had it. The widgets wouldn't stay the way I had configured them, etc...etc...
     
  11. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    those widgets have nothing to do with opera. the company - konfabulator was bought out by Yahoo about year ago, i tried it then and used about 20 different widgets with no slow downs at all. anyway, since then there have been new releases and the widgets have improved.

    lol, it makes no difference if you use them to me, if they slow down your computer i'm sure it's really easy to get rid of everything. the widgets don't get installed to your computer so it should be OK to try out.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. garry35
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    329
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.