Workaround for Slow COMODO Virus Database Update

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sg09, Jun 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  2. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
  3. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Do u use Comodo AV?:)
     
  4. MisterMooth

    MisterMooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    The AV updates have always been really fast for me, and I live in Australia.
     
  5. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    yeah,,how good is the antivirus?...plus i read he remove ask toolbar for yahoo-google toolbar...lol...how can
     
  6. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I have not installed comodo now. I have used comodo earlier(a month ago) and I didn't experience any slow speeds during download of updates. Infact the problem that I faced was during applications of these db updates coz comodo took hell of a time to apply even small updates and it also made my comp unresponsive for sometime during this process:)


    BTW this is nice way to download the updates and then copy it on offline computers
     
  7. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    377
    There is no toolbar in the new Comodo as far as I know. I don't know who is spreading this disinformation.
     
  8. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Toolbar will not be there in next version. In the offline/online installer there is be option to install toolbar.
     
  9. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    The toolbar option is removed from the latest installer v4.1:)
     
  10. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    I find slow both the servers and the updater. Specially on older PCs the updater takes ages to apply the new definitions.
     
  11. falkor

    falkor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Posts:
    205
    I know this will come across wrong but , I mean it in an honest way . The best workaround is to dump it . Comodo 's AV ? Seriously ? You are looking for a workaround for something that is worth absolutely nothing ? Yikes .
     
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I find Avira Free's update much more problematic..
    Even though I keep Comodo AV's real-time component disabled, it never failed to update for me.
     
  13. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    377
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.