Workaround for Slow COMODO Virus Database Update

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sg09, Jun 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  2. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
  3. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Do u use Comodo AV?:)
     
  4. MisterMooth

    MisterMooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    The AV updates have always been really fast for me, and I live in Australia.
     
  5. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    yeah,,how good is the antivirus?...plus i read he remove ask toolbar for yahoo-google toolbar...lol...how can
     
  6. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I have not installed comodo now. I have used comodo earlier(a month ago) and I didn't experience any slow speeds during download of updates. Infact the problem that I faced was during applications of these db updates coz comodo took hell of a time to apply even small updates and it also made my comp unresponsive for sometime during this process:)


    BTW this is nice way to download the updates and then copy it on offline computers
     
  7. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    378
    There is no toolbar in the new Comodo as far as I know. I don't know who is spreading this disinformation.
     
  8. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Toolbar will not be there in next version. In the offline/online installer there is be option to install toolbar.
     
  9. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    The toolbar option is removed from the latest installer v4.1:)
     
  10. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    I find slow both the servers and the updater. Specially on older PCs the updater takes ages to apply the new definitions.
     
  11. falkor

    falkor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Posts:
    205
    I know this will come across wrong but , I mean it in an honest way . The best workaround is to dump it . Comodo 's AV ? Seriously ? You are looking for a workaround for something that is worth absolutely nothing ? Yikes .
     
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    I find Avira Free's update much more problematic..
    Even though I keep Comodo AV's real-time component disabled, it never failed to update for me.
     
  13. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    378
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.