Wondershare Time Freeze - Giveaway

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by smith2006, May 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
  2. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    I'm quite surprised this app isn't getting more attention :doubt:

    It works great and i love not having to reboot and re-install software i decide to keep after testing it with Time Freeze :thumb:
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2010
  3. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Thanks. Downloaded, will test when I have time ;)
     
  4. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I have been viewing the various posts regarding the Wondershare Time Freeze software. Most if not all of the posts are favorable. I have a few questions that I would like to ask:

    1) Doesn't Returnil allow a user to do basically the same thing that this software will do?

    2) Is Returnil and Wondershare Time Freeze compatible?

    3) Would there be a problem with the Wondershare Time Freeze program during a defrag?

    4) It appears that you do not have to install and activate the program within a particular time frame. Is this correct?

    As always I appreciate all replies and would thank you in advance.

    John
     
  5. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Hey JP

    I don't know how long this offer will last and since support and upgrades are "Free", i wasn't gonna take a chance on missing out :)

    My defrag software runs automatically every day and haven't seen any issues yet.

    Don't know about compatibility issues with Returnil. Would load them up in a VM and see for yourself.

    Yes, i guess you could say they are similar. I haven't used Returnil enough to comment further except to say that with Time Freeze, you can exit the virtual state after installing say - a new program without rebooting. I know you can commit things in Returnil but not sure if that covers all the registry entries made during an install. And you still need to reboot to exit the virtual state with Returnil.
     
  6. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    What about installed SW that needs a reboot?. I'm looking for a feature where you could save a session, reboot, test the SW and still be able to trash the saved session on the next reboot as if the SW had never been installed..

    Al
     
  7. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Time Freeze can't help you there. I would look at possibly Bufferzone or using VM software like Virtualbox.

    Time Freeze works like this:
    - exit virtual state with no reboot (everything saved to disk)
    - exit virtual state with reboot (all changes dropped)
     
  8. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi John,
    1. Yes
    2. Maybe, but test in a VM before you try it on a production or primary system. My thought is that the idea is basically redundant and not very useful as both are working to virtualize the system, but in different ways and this is why I say maybe.

    TF is working at the application/file level with RVS working at the disk level (much lower) so in theory they should not conflict at a low level, but this is still uncertain. My advice would be to try both (one at a time ;) ) and see which works best for you and then go with that decision rather than trying to force what could be an "unnatural" combination...

    Mike
     
  9. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    I would appreciate an insight about - application/file level and disk level: what is the differences exactly?

    An illustration is welcomed from someone. Thanks in advance.
     
  10. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    FYI - I went ahead and tested these two together in a VM and didn't see any issues except for some lag. However, this was in a VM so the lag might not be noticable in your real setup which has more ram dedicated. They seemed to play fine together.
     
  11. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi
    Thank you,
    I'm really curious about this software.... but no Windows Vista/Seven x64 support, what a pity
     
  12. happybanban

    happybanban Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    No!No!No! Time Freeze is also working at disk level.After install Time Freeze,It
    will setup MirDisk Windows Drivers program, MirDisk.sys is their driver program.So Time Freeze is also working at disk level.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2010
  13. happybanban

    happybanban Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Wondershare seems to developing new version for x64.Let us wait wait.
     
  14. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Thanks for the clarification. :shifty: BTW, GiveAway is finishing - today is left over 18 days...
     
  15. kennyboy

    kennyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    404
    Be really interested to know how you guys are getting along with Time Freeze.

    I have got it and tried it in a VM, but am reluctant to disturb my real setup which has the trusted SD on it, unless there is something good that I am missing.
    The only advantage I could see with TF was that you can commit newly installed software as opposed to SD only committing files and folders. Is that the only advantage?
    Also, how reliable have you found it? SD has proved pretty bullet proof for me, but I just can't resist looking at the new stuff.

    Any update appreciated.

    Ken
     
  16. hsj

    hsj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I've been using Time Freeze on my real Win 7 install for about a week now and have used it at least a dozen times testing new softwares. It's been running really good and I have zero problem so far.
     
  17. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Been using it now for a month with no issues :thumb:
     
  18. timestand

    timestand Former Poster

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Posts:
    172
    No issue because you no know how to test it. I have 6 POC that can bypass time freeze. Shadow Defender block all this by way. Ok? Can PM me if want bypass but it in chinese. Also I dont want be ban by post it public here or even PM may be. I been banned many time and no know why. You can find bypass on many other forum.

    sorry it not POC but most are real malware. thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2010
  19. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    I've got better things to do with my time then to throw every type of known malware against a otherwise stable program that most users will not be using to test malware with on their daily used computers.
     
  20. timestand

    timestand Former Poster

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Posts:
    172
    Ok sorry. Just let other know it bypass long ago. Seem you have plenty time to test many program. You are one who change set up many time. I thought may be you change because you want test set up. Sorry.
     
  21. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    smith2006;
    Thanks for the heads-up on this offer.

    I've installed and registered the application.
    Now, can anyone tell me why the tray icon flashes continuously ?
    Is there any way to disable it without simply choosing to hide the icon ?
    I don't mind the icon, but the continuous flashing is really annoying.
     
  22. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    I agree it is distracting,but then again,I dont spend much time at the computer to really notice it :doubt:
     
  23. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    My problem with it is I can't even turn it on. On a 1600x900 resolution monitor the GUI is cut of on the right side (right side of the GUI in the center of the monitor, not the monitor cutting it off) so there is no On/Off button visible. I've changed the resolution with the same results. This is on XP. I've installed it three times. Their support is aware of my problem.
     
  24. hsj

    hsj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I think you can just click somewhere on the interface and not necessarily on the "switch" in order to enable protection. Give it a try.
     
  25. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    This looks to me like an application that has promise but needs work regarding the GUI (and PLEASE get rid of the annoying blinking tray icon or at least, provide a way to disable it), adding more user options, and providing a more in-depth help file.

    Interesting but not for me until the above has been addressed. I'll keep the .exe and revisit this at a later time.
    As for now it's been uninstalled and back to CTM for my basic virtualization needs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.