Wondering whether Acronis is responsible?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by DVD+R, May 23, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I purchased myself a 500GB WD Caviar Blue, about 2 weeks ago, to use as a backup drive and store data. I moved my personal folders from C:\ to D:\ and Created a secure zone (asz) at 100GB in size, and backed up my C:\ drive to it. This morning my PC booted up really slow, (usually it takes just moments as it's an SSD drive) I went to play some music and windows media player could not find the mp3 files. I looked in Windows explorer, and my D:\ drive was gone! in disk management Windows stated the D:\ drive was not initialized, and gave me a I/O error when I tried to initialize it. Running a third party disk program told me the whole drives sectors were damaged and unrepairable. I'm thinking Acronis did something, but I'm not 100% sure :blink: can anyone elaborate?
     
  2. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    maybe the drive just died at the wrong time?

    or it could possibly be your Acronis software acting up.

    the more bloated some application gets, the more potential problems can appear.

    remember; "Small is beautiful".
    that's good for most things in life...
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    TI wouldn't damage any sectors directly. That has more to do with the drive itself. However, if the changes TI made caused the partition to become corrupted, sectors errors may be reported.

    Did you run the drive manufacturer's test utility on the drive?

    Had you previously rebooted/restarted the computer several times successfully after creating the SZ?
     
  4. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    No to the first, Yes to the second, I took the drive back and got a replacement no problem
     
  5. Rich M

    Rich M Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    USA
    You failed to mention what version of Windows you were using and by any chance is this a newer system with Uefi bios? If it is the install of Acronis 2013 could easily have caused this, you have to realize where that program goes.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.