WiseVector Stop-X

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by bellgamin, Aug 10, 2020.

  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    Yes, I had described a problem with my Windscribe VPN, but since installing WVSX about 7 hours ago, I haven't activated the VPN. Just waiting to see how WVSX goes, before I try it with Windscribe active.
     
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    Progress on the scan, plus CPU usage for WVSX. :)

    WiseVector_v3.01 beta_first quick scan_03.JPG
     
  3. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    @GPM:
    WVSX is still beta, but they already showed fast response.
    WVSX is moving fast, and will fix the issue.
     
  4. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,374
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    @Hiltihome May I ask - are you running WVSX 3.01 beta with ConfigureDefender (in High mode)?
     
  5. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,586
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi WV

    3.01 installed (over the top) and so far the issue that I had with constant restarting of WVSX seems to have ceased. Will keep testing but hopefully all good now. :thumb::)

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  6. WiseVector

    WiseVector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    China
    That's the most beautiful word i ever heard in the universe.:D Thanks for testing.
     
  7. WiseVector

    WiseVector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    China
    It seems that svchost.exe was trying to access the physical disk. But WVSX is absolutely impossible to let it do so :thumbd:
     
  8. WiseVector

    WiseVector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    China
    Sorry for the inconvenience, we will do a long-time test for IVPN-Client-v3.3.20 again on Windows 10, we will let you know if there is any new information, thanks for your feedback.
     
  9. WiseVector

    WiseVector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    China
    Thanks. If possible, please let me know if the issue with Windscribe VPN persists or not.
     
  10. WiseVector

    WiseVector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    China

    This should be the dump files generated by the old version(3.0.0), so we don't need it anymore. If you find any newly generated dump files after installing 3.0.1, please send them to support@wisevector.com, thanks!
     
  11. WiseVector

    WiseVector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    China
    Hi pb1,

    The firewall was included after 3.0.0. It does not rely on the built-in Windows Firewall.
     
  12. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Yes.
    I posted my settings in #1602
     
  13. GPM

    GPM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks for the response. No big inconvenience at all. I've found the iVPN people to be quite responsive and I suspect they'd be very willing to work with you should you need their assistance.
     
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,620
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Now THAT is a HUGE relief!
     
  15. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,586
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Have run a few scans and everything seems to pan out...and absolutely none of the 'dreaded' restarting issue. So all good here.

    Regards, Baldrick :):thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2021
  16. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Cheers :)
     
  17. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    508
    All good on W10 21H1 64 bit, and no fps lately

    Edit: Should add that goes for running WVSX with Windows Defender and then 360 Total
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2021
  18. Lyx

    Lyx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    I installed yesterday WSVX 3.0.1 over the 3.0.0 version on Windows10. Until now, neither BSOD nor OpenVPN issue after using WVSX 3.0.1 during 24h with default configuration. But I have deactivated KTS and MBAE. I will activate them to see what happens.
     
  19. WiseVector

    WiseVector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    China
    Thanks for your feedback:D
     
  20. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    651
    Location:
    Far East
    I'm having KIS and disabled Window's default firewall

    Will there be a compatibility issue between WV's firewall and that of KIS? Should I disable one?

    Thanks
     
  21. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,620
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    KInda went silent on here a few days. All okay?
     
  22. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,965
    Location:
    Canada
    I guess everyone is on vacations at this moment…:)
     
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,422
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Can you guys perhaps post screenshots of the new HIPS, what is exactly being monitored?
     
  24. Melita

    Melita Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Spain
    I am using version 2.73 in the administrator account of my Windows 7 home premium and it is working fine. When I 'switch user' to another user account that has no admin privileges, there is no WiseVector icon seen in the Task bar. When I switch user again back to the previous Admin Account WVSX appears in full screen mode with a notification "You are Protected" and the familiar task bar icon is also present. Does this mean that WVSX is not protecting the computer when user is switched to a different account.
     
  25. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,310
    When using a non-admin/standard account you have to enable Wise Vector manually. I believe some users here have ways to make it automatic.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.