Wireless Zero Configuration and google

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by sohailakmal, Jul 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sohailakmal

    sohailakmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    For some reason, my wireless zero configuration service automatically stops everytime i restart my computer. I have it set on automatic. On a different note, for some reason, my computer cant connect to googles or my universities websites, any suggestions?
     
  2. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    For the second problem: did you check your HOSTS file for blocks to these sites?

    Any security software installed (AV / Firewall / AS / program control etc.)?
     
  3. sohailakmal

    sohailakmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    yea, its not the hosts files. I even reformatted, thats why im so perplexed.
     
  4. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Security software / hardware blocking something?
     
  5. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    Do you have a 3rd party utility that manages your WiFi card? If so, it is probably stopping the WZC service so that it can manage things itself. This is normal behaviour.
     
  6. sohailakmal

    sohailakmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    I fixed the wireless zero config by discovering that another program was using overriding that service. I still dont understand why my computer can connect to google tho.
     
  7. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    What happens, exactly, when you try to surf to www.google.com? What page is displayed in your browser, and what are the details of any error shown there?

    Open a command prompt (Start menu -> Run -> type "cmd" -> press OK), and then type this (followed by the Enter key):

    ping www.google.com

    What is the response, exactly?
     
  8. sohailakmal

    sohailakmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Well, everytime i try to connect to google or my university website from this computer, i just get the page cannot be displayed message in firefox. I did a ping on google and the 4 packets sent were all recieved. As for the tulane.edu, all packets were at a loss. Whats strange is that all of the sites work on the computer upstairs. Its really odd. I checked my hosts file and didnt find any abnormalities.:doubt:
     
  9. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    The Firefox page diaplayed normally contains an error message and/or error code. Details?
     
  10. sohailakmal

    sohailakmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    whats annoying now is that i dont even get the error message anymore. firefox tries to find it without displaying that message.
     
  11. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    What happens if you try to open google in Internet Explorer, instead?
     
  12. sohailakmal

    sohailakmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    I got the page cannot be displayed message. I followed all the instructions and got no help. The diagnoses part said the internet was up and running well. Here is what it said:

    Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

    Most likely causes:
    You are not connected to the Internet.
    The website is encountering problems.
    There might be a typing error in the address.

    What you can try:
    Diagnose Connection Problems

    More information

    This problem can be caused by a variety of issues, including:

    Internet connectivity has been lost.
    The website is temporarily unavailable.
    The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable.
    The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain.
    If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click Tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS protocols are enabled under the security section.

    For offline users

    You can still view subscribed feeds and some recently viewed webpages.
    To view subscribed feeds

    Click the Favorites Center button , click Feeds, and then click the feed you want to view.

    To view recently visited webpages (might not work on all pages)

    Click Tools , and then click Work Offline.
    Click the Favorites Center button , click History, and then click the page you want to view.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2006
  13. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    OK, the problem is not browser-specific, so you need to carefully check your HOSTS file again, and all your security software and appliances (such as any external router). Something, somewhere is blocking selected sites.

    As far as you can without subjecting your computer to inordinate risk, I suggest you uninstall and/or disable each security app in turn, and try surfing to google after each. Provided you keep inbound firewall protection on at all times and you only try to open www.google.com in your browser you should be fine. For your firewall (software and/or hardware), try switching on full logging to help tracking down the issue. Once you have tracked down the culpit, reinstall and/or re-enable your other apps.
     
  14. sohailakmal

    sohailakmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    it could be my external router because thats when i started to notice the problem. I have a linksys WRT300N. It might have something to do with this because i am on a wirelss connection.
     
  15. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    Then try updating the router's firmware to the latest version (published 1st June 2006, according to Linksys' web site). If you do, take care to follow the manufacturer's instructions carefully.

    If that doesn't work, try connecting to the router via an Ethernet port for testing purposes to compare results.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.