Winpopup (messenger) - can't get to work

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by charley000, Apr 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. charley000

    charley000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi. I have Acronis True Image Home 2009. Generally it works well. I wanted to try to use the Winpopup notification feature.

    I am running XP SP3. I have the Messenger service running.

    If I do a Net Send command, popups work so I know the messenger service is working.

    However, if I set notification in True Image Home and do a test, I get the message that the settings are wrong or the service is disabled.

    Any ideas what to try?

    Thanks.

    Charley

    (I looked through the previous forum messages on this topic but they didn't seem to apply or solve the problem.)
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello charley000,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    If Messenger service is running (Administrative Tools -> Services -> Messenger) then it should work. Are you sure you have typed computer name properly in Acronis Messenger (WinPopup) field?

    What is the build number of the program? Check your account on our web site under Registered Products to see if you have the latest build.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  3. charley000

    charley000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi. It's kind of unfortunate that there is no "about" feature in true image home 2009 to let me see what version I have. (At least, I couldn't find one.) So I did as you suggested and went to the web site. According to www.acronis.com, my build number is 3854. Is that the latest version? Again, I can't find anything on the acronis web site to let me know whether I have the latest version. Also, it would be good if true image home had a "check for updates" option somewhere like most other programs.

    Yes, I am sure I put in the proper computer name. I let acronis true image get it for me and that didn't work. Then I tried typing it myself and that didn't work. But, as I said, if I do a "net send" using the same name, that works.

    I am running Windows XP Home SP3 with all the latest updates if that is relevant.


    One more thing. My acronis secure zone is almost full but there seems to be no way to explore what is there, make sure that there is nothing to be deleted, etc. The only options I can find are to increase or decrease the size, delete it, change protections, etc.

    When does it get updated?

    Thanks.

    Charley
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Build 3,854 is the last build of TI 9, not TI 2009 (which is 9,709).

    You can check the build in TI 2009 by pressing the left Alt key and then selecting the normal Help >> About menu option.
     
  5. charley000

    charley000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    On my system, it didn't show the File and Help menu items at the top of the screen until I pressed the left alt button. (I didn't know about that.) Anyway, I am running build 9709.

    Charley
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello charley000,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    The source of the issue can be your operating system, officially Acronis True Image Home 2009 doesn’t support Windows XP Home. You may try to install Acronis True Image Home 2009 (temporarily) on XP Professional or Windows Vista just for testing and see if the issue persists.

    Here are also known issues with Winpopup notification which are under investigation:

    - WinPopup Notification Fails if Computer Name Ends with Full Stop
    - WinPopup message doesn't popup after operation with reboot

    You can explore Acronis Secure Zone using Restore option, just don’t proceed to the final stage of Restore.

    Acronis True Image Home 2009 uses the following scheme to clean up Acronis Secure Zone:

    - If there is not enough free space in the zone to create a backup, the program deletes the oldest full backup with all subsequent incremental/differential backups.
    - If there is only one full backup (with subsequent incremental/differential backups) left and a full backup is in progress, then the old full backup and incremental/differential backups are deleted.
    - Otherwise, (only one full backup left, and an incremental/differential backup is in progress) you will get a message about space error. In that case you will have to either re-create the full backup or increase Acronis Secure Zone.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.